Milestone X thinks it's a Droid X when I need it to be a MX.

This is a discussion on Milestone X thinks it's a Droid X when I need it to be a MX. within the Milestone X Support forums, part of the Milestone X Forum category; Now, before you start, "This has been posted tons of times. Ignored", may I clarify that every single method I've used doesn't 'fix' my problem ...


Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Milestone X thinks it's a Droid X when I need it to be a MX.

  1. #1
    X Informant
    Points: 993, Level: 16
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 7
    Overall activity: 37.2%
    Achievements:
    250 Experience Points3 months registered31 days registered100 Experience Points7 days registered
    yj555's Avatar
    Member #
    67109
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Puerto Rico
    Posts
    66
    Liked
    0 times

    Milestone X thinks it's a Droid X when I need it to be a MX.

    Now, before you start, "This has been posted tons of times. Ignored", may I clarify that every single method I've used doesn't 'fix' my problem entirely.
    So, yeah. I was running CyanogenMod 11 (Not the one in DX forums; in XDA) and download Aero Control. I applied most of the recommended settings, since some weren't available, and rebooted. The phone went into bootloops and i was forced to go to TWRP and reflash the ROM, and the kernel, to see if it now worked. But TWRP says it can't mount into storage, and while the Internet is full of guides, the DX/MX doesn't have internal storage to which i can mount to. No matter, just went and downloaded the stuff needed (RSD Lite, DX firmware, etc). Sadly, after about 8 months of first flashing an SBF, i forgot RSD Lite was the devil when paired with .621. sd_shadow is gonna facepalm when he/she sees this. Long story short, I actually need that phone working with Open Mobile, my carrier, because in 2014, they still sell the Pantech Breakout (you know, the phone that broke the mold). By necessity, I bought it at an exceptional price with an even better off contract plan. But that BS (excuse the language) is worse that my LG RUMOR 2. Data drops, reboots, battery pulls, you name it. So that's where the Milestone comes in.

    The thing is that, before i go to pay, I want to swap out the phones. If you need to know, i can call 611 and i hear their auto-voice. Both phones are original to the carrier, and if it weren't because they don't accept unlocked phones, i would have gotten the Moto G (specifically, the Moto 4G)

    But until they update stock, I need a way to get a Milestone X stock ROM for my carrier to accept it. I need data most of all for school. Plus i got to show off with that beautiful build. Whatever you say, it will be thanked when i find out how to do it in the web :P
    Last edited by yj555; 07-30-2014 at 01:08 AM.

  2. Droid X Forums
    Ads


  3. #2
    Super Moderator
    Supporting Member
    Points: 18,472, Level: 86
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 378
    Overall activity: 56.6%
    Achievements:
    500 Experience Points250 Experience Points100 Experience Points31 days registered7 days registered
    Awards:
    Arm of Law
    sd_shadow's Avatar
    Member #
    56013
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    South Dakota
    Posts
    2,450
    Liked
    287 times
    so you have tried Blur_Version.4.5.604.MB809.ACG-nTelos.en.US or Blur_Version.4.5.604.MB809.ACG-Alltel.en.US?
    Motorola Firmwares
    just verify md5 checksum https://sites.google.com/site/sdshad...hash-checksums
    verify motorola drivers Driver links / Errors /verify drivers are installed correctly
    use rsd lite 5.7 or newer RSD Lite Downloadsyou need to use rsd lite to change radio to Milestone X
    -
    if you never used rsd lite to flash Droid X radio should be still Milestone X
    Then just use 1KDStaz_MX_4.5.604.iso
    and follow instructions here Linux solution to your Windows/RSD lite problems
    or DX (MB810) ezSBF & Root 2.3.4/4.5.621 just use 1KDStaz_MX_4.5.604.iso instead of 621

  4. #3
    X Informant
    Points: 993, Level: 16
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 7
    Overall activity: 37.2%
    Achievements:
    250 Experience Points3 months registered31 days registered100 Experience Points7 days registered
    yj555's Avatar
    Member #
    67109
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Puerto Rico
    Posts
    66
    Liked
    0 times
    I did actually try the nTelos one you said, but then went back to VZW SBF via RSD Lite. But from what i understood, I can have the nTelos SBF, and I'll still get data, and so then I go to ezSBF/SliTaz and flash the Droid X's SBF and i can still have the same MX radio properties? Sounds legit.

    What I'll do is do the above, and go to my carrier to ask about the switch. It may or may not be today, though, since I'm waiting for a battery for this little lady to arrive today. But Amazon did say they put that date because of one reason, and then they had to change it for another. That means $0. Nice.
    BTW, don't you happpen to know where they sell that battery cover dirt cheap? $5 dollars is a bit harsh.
    Last edited by yj555; 07-30-2014 at 11:22 AM.

  5. #4
    Super Moderator
    Supporting Member
    Points: 18,472, Level: 86
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 378
    Overall activity: 56.6%
    Achievements:
    500 Experience Points250 Experience Points100 Experience Points31 days registered7 days registered
    Awards:
    Arm of Law
    sd_shadow's Avatar
    Member #
    56013
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    South Dakota
    Posts
    2,450
    Liked
    287 times
    If the nTelos radio is compatible with your carrier, that i do not know.
    It is possible that
    Open Mobile had motorola custom flash the radio, or had a 3rd party flash it.
    Most likely your local
    Open Mobile store has no idea about any of this.

  6. #5
    X Informant
    Points: 993, Level: 16
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 7
    Overall activity: 37.2%
    Achievements:
    250 Experience Points3 months registered31 days registered100 Experience Points7 days registered
    yj555's Avatar
    Member #
    67109
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Puerto Rico
    Posts
    66
    Liked
    0 times
    Pretty sure they don't lol.
    I'm due today to pay them, so we'll see. May call their HQ.

    I'm downloading the latest nTelos file from 1KDS since your file ha no mirrors and takes a lifetime. Using Download Accelerator Plus.

  7. #6
    X Informant
    Points: 993, Level: 16
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 7
    Overall activity: 37.2%
    Achievements:
    250 Experience Points3 months registered31 days registered100 Experience Points7 days registered
    yj555's Avatar
    Member #
    67109
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Puerto Rico
    Posts
    66
    Liked
    0 times
    Got access to a friends MX. Some stuff i got:

    System version - 4.5.604.mb809.acg.en.us

    Android version - 2.3.5

    Baseband - BP_C_03.12.00R

    2.6.32.9-geadffa3
    mcbk83@il93lnxdroid08 #1

    ERI version - 5

    PRL version - 202

    Sent from my ADR8995 using Tapatalk 2

  8. #7
    X Informant
    Points: 993, Level: 16
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 7
    Overall activity: 37.2%
    Achievements:
    250 Experience Points3 months registered31 days registered100 Experience Points7 days registered
    yj555's Avatar
    Member #
    67109
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Puerto Rico
    Posts
    66
    Liked
    0 times
    Compared to mine, only the system version (nTelos is on it) and PRL (mine is 21100) are different.What to do from here?

    Sent from my ADR8995 using Tapatalk 2

  9. #8
    Super Moderator
    Supporting Member
    Points: 18,472, Level: 86
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 378
    Overall activity: 56.6%
    Achievements:
    500 Experience Points250 Experience Points100 Experience Points31 days registered7 days registered
    Awards:
    Arm of Law
    sd_shadow's Avatar
    Member #
    56013
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    South Dakota
    Posts
    2,450
    Liked
    287 times
    Guessing plr will change when it connects to CDMA network, should not need to worry about it.

    system version should not affect how it works, maybe able to change last line in the /system/build.prop
    with root browser's text editor
    from 4.5.604.MB809.ACG-nTelos.en.US to 4.5.604.mb809.acg.en.us

    Should be good unless your carrier requires some special radio settings, that are not shown

  10. #9
    X Informant
    Points: 993, Level: 16
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 7
    Overall activity: 37.2%
    Achievements:
    250 Experience Points3 months registered31 days registered100 Experience Points7 days registered
    yj555's Avatar
    Member #
    67109
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Puerto Rico
    Posts
    66
    Liked
    0 times
    I bet APNs are no problem, and i found out baseband is radio. Will try the build.prop thing after i root the poor thing. Thank you so much.

    P.S. Can i call you 'pops'?

    Sent from my ADR8995 using Tapatalk 2

  11. #10
    Super Moderator
    Supporting Member
    Points: 18,472, Level: 86
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 378
    Overall activity: 56.6%
    Achievements:
    500 Experience Points250 Experience Points100 Experience Points31 days registered7 days registered
    Awards:
    Arm of Law
    sd_shadow's Avatar
    Member #
    56013
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    South Dakota
    Posts
    2,450
    Liked
    287 times
    Quote Originally Posted by yj555 View Post
    I bet APNs are no problem, and i found out baseband is radio. Will try the build.prop thing after i root the poor thing. Thank you so much.

    P.S. Can i call you 'pops'?

    Sent from my ADR8995 using Tapatalk 2
    Apns can be copied/created, with APN Backup & Restore - Openmobile PR Carrier's APN
    Baseband is base radio, but it does not show everything
    if you edit build.prop, need to reboot to show changes

Remove Ads

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 90
    Last Post: 03-21-2012, 07:54 PM
  2. Am I the only one that thinks this would be an AWSOME app?
    By VAlcenius in forum Droid X General Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-08-2011, 05:40 PM
  3. Milestone x same as droid x?
    By subsonic in forum Droid X Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-25-2011, 12:35 PM
  4. Friend thinks Droid can't do something his iPhone can.
    By skyshadow in forum Droid X General Discussion
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 03-07-2011, 11:48 PM
  5. Droid 2 / Milestone 2
    By muimui in forum New Member Introductions & Site Assistance
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-03-2011, 07:17 AM