Can updates be undone?

This is a discussion on Can updates be undone? within the Droid X2 Support forums, part of the Droid X2 Forum category; Originally Posted by Lane W Does bsr save to the SD automatically? Or is that specified/option when setting up bsr? I'm not doing this now ...


Page 3 of 8 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 78
Like Tree3Likes

Thread: Can updates be undone?

  1. #21
    Super Moderator
    Supporting Member
    Points: 18,799, Level: 86
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 51
    Overall activity: 88.9%
    Achievements:
    500 Experience Points250 Experience Points100 Experience Points31 days registered7 days registered
    Awards:
    Arm of Law
    sd_shadow's Avatar
    Member #
    56013
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    South Dakota
    Posts
    2,450
    Liked
    288 times
    Quote Originally Posted by Lane W View Post
    Does bsr save to the SD automatically? Or is that specified/option when setting up bsr?

    I'm not doing this now until this other issue is resolved. Just making notes for when I do set up bsr
    except a nandroid is the best way to back up everything, incase something is lost trying to fix the other problems

  2. Droid X Forums
    Ads


  3. #22
    Super Moderator
    Supporting Member
    Points: 18,799, Level: 86
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 51
    Overall activity: 88.9%
    Achievements:
    500 Experience Points250 Experience Points100 Experience Points31 days registered7 days registered
    Awards:
    Arm of Law
    sd_shadow's Avatar
    Member #
    56013
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    South Dakota
    Posts
    2,450
    Liked
    288 times
    when you choose backup, you have the option to save to internal or external

  4. #23
    X Conveyor
    Points: 4,660, Level: 43
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 90
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience Points100 Experience Points31 days registered7 days registered
    Lane W's Avatar
    Member #
    33056
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    1 hour north of NYC
    Posts
    325
    Liked
    3 times
    then you should uninstall TiBu, and reinstall, or you could see if there is an update or you could just pick the other TiBu folder, in backup location, save, reboot TiBu, and try to backup apps
    Which above method do you believe is the best/safest...no so much which is fastest.

    or you could just pick the other TiBu folder, in backup location, save, reboot TiBu, and try to backup apps
    What "other" folder?

    When should I do bsr? First, then uninstall/reinstall TiBu? I also have TiBu on my external hard drive. Most recent is 4/1/13 and I have no new apps or anything - only client pictures and they are also in Dropbox and Gallery.


    Based on this screenshot there certainly appears to be enough free space on the SD for bsr and everything else. Correct?

    screenshot-1369453589836.png
    Droid X2.....Eclipse .


    BIG THANKS to SD_Shadow who has also helped me dig out of a hole

    A BIG thank you to GoCliffGo who helped me get Eclipse on my X2




    When someone shares something of value with you, from which you
    benefit, you have a moral obligation to share it with others...

  5. #24
    X Conveyor
    Points: 4,660, Level: 43
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 90
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience Points100 Experience Points31 days registered7 days registered
    Lane W's Avatar
    Member #
    33056
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    1 hour north of NYC
    Posts
    325
    Liked
    3 times
    Quote Originally Posted by sd_shadow View Post
    when you choose backup, you have the option to save to internal or external
    Per Eclipse "Internal" is actually the SD card, correct?

    edit: is it too much to copy SD contents to computer - in addition to bsr? I don't an extra backup is a bad idea during this recent "crisis"
    Last edited by Lane W; 05-24-2013 at 11:03 PM.
    Droid X2.....Eclipse .


    BIG THANKS to SD_Shadow who has also helped me dig out of a hole

    A BIG thank you to GoCliffGo who helped me get Eclipse on my X2




    When someone shares something of value with you, from which you
    benefit, you have a moral obligation to share it with others...

  6. #25
    Super Moderator
    Supporting Member
    Points: 18,799, Level: 86
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 51
    Overall activity: 88.9%
    Achievements:
    500 Experience Points250 Experience Points100 Experience Points31 days registered7 days registered
    Awards:
    Arm of Law
    sd_shadow's Avatar
    Member #
    56013
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    South Dakota
    Posts
    2,450
    Liked
    288 times
    think I see the problem, your internal card is not mounted
    click on mount SD card (they are switched which is normal for eclipse)
    screenshot-1369453589836.png

  7. #26
    X Conveyor
    Points: 4,660, Level: 43
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 90
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience Points100 Experience Points31 days registered7 days registered
    Lane W's Avatar
    Member #
    33056
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    1 hour north of NYC
    Posts
    325
    Liked
    3 times
    I saw that too, but it hasn't been removed in a very long time

    Current view after pressing mount card. Why the heck was it "not mounted?" Was this due to USB or PC modes earlier? Phone is not connected to computer now. What's the next step(s)?


    screenshot-1369455060477.png
    Last edited by Lane W; 05-24-2013 at 11:16 PM.
    Droid X2.....Eclipse .


    BIG THANKS to SD_Shadow who has also helped me dig out of a hole

    A BIG thank you to GoCliffGo who helped me get Eclipse on my X2




    When someone shares something of value with you, from which you
    benefit, you have a moral obligation to share it with others...

  8. #27
    Super Moderator
    Supporting Member
    Points: 18,799, Level: 86
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 51
    Overall activity: 88.9%
    Achievements:
    500 Experience Points250 Experience Points100 Experience Points31 days registered7 days registered
    Awards:
    Arm of Law
    sd_shadow's Avatar
    Member #
    56013
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    South Dakota
    Posts
    2,450
    Liked
    288 times
    click on mount SD card (they are switched which is normal for eclipse)

  9. #28
    X Conveyor
    Points: 4,660, Level: 43
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 90
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience Points100 Experience Points31 days registered7 days registered
    Lane W's Avatar
    Member #
    33056
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    1 hour north of NYC
    Posts
    325
    Liked
    3 times
    I did this already - check my last post
    Droid X2.....Eclipse .


    BIG THANKS to SD_Shadow who has also helped me dig out of a hole

    A BIG thank you to GoCliffGo who helped me get Eclipse on my X2




    When someone shares something of value with you, from which you
    benefit, you have a moral obligation to share it with others...

  10. #29
    Super Moderator
    Supporting Member
    Points: 18,799, Level: 86
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 51
    Overall activity: 88.9%
    Achievements:
    500 Experience Points250 Experience Points100 Experience Points31 days registered7 days registered
    Awards:
    Arm of Law
    sd_shadow's Avatar
    Member #
    56013
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    South Dakota
    Posts
    2,450
    Liked
    288 times
    try rescanning TiBu locations pick a different one, then is current, then save, reboot TiBu, and try to back up apps

  11. #30
    Super Moderator
    Supporting Member
    Points: 18,799, Level: 86
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 51
    Overall activity: 88.9%
    Achievements:
    500 Experience Points250 Experience Points100 Experience Points31 days registered7 days registered
    Awards:
    Arm of Law
    sd_shadow's Avatar
    Member #
    56013
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    South Dakota
    Posts
    2,450
    Liked
    288 times
    why it was unmounted is unknown to me, other that it can happen...

Page 3 of 8 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Remove Ads

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Woe is me, I'm undone
    By hillbilliegreg in forum Droid X General Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11-03-2011, 11:48 PM
  2. Any more updates?
    By mikeytoth in forum Droid X General Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-04-2011, 10:20 PM
  3. Updates
    By dhunter82 in forum Droid X FAQs
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-17-2011, 01:00 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-09-2010, 09:18 AM
  5. 2.2 OTA - Updates Anyone?
    By crkkes in forum Droid X General Discussion
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 09-02-2010, 07:36 PM

Search tags for this page

can a droid update be undone
,
can an app update be undone
,

can the software update on the galaxy s4 be undone?

,
can the yosemite upgrade be undone?
,
droid dna undo update
,
droid x2 undo update
,

how to undo last update of facebook on droid x2

,
undo an updated app on droid x2?
,

undo last update on droid dna

,
undo update droid dna
Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.