Factory Reset from root

This is a discussion on Factory Reset from root within the Droid X2 Hacks forums, part of the Droid X2 Forum category; I tried to use Droid X Bootstrap. My phone kept rebooting (didn't even get to the Bootstrap utility or homescreen). In any case. I removed ...


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Factory Reset from root

  1. #1
    X Lurker
    Points: 836, Level: 15
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 64
    Overall activity: 0.8%
    Achievements:
    100 Experience Points1 year registered3 months registered31 days registered7 days registered
    ahuberpsu's Avatar
    Member #
    12501
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    8
    Liked
    0 times

    Factory Reset from root

    I tried to use Droid X Bootstrap. My phone kept rebooting (didn't even get to the Bootstrap utility or homescreen). In any case. I removed battery and held power button with home screen to see that I still have the factory reset menu. Before I attempt, i wanted to be sure I won't screw anything else up.

    Phone was rooted, installed bootstrap, GB 2.3.3 .602.

    If/when I do a factory reset will I have to root again?
    Has any one had a chance to use bootstrap for Droid X? I have seen a lot of good things for Droid 2 bootstrap, but I tried my luck with this DXBS... obviously not very impressed yet.

  2. Droid X Forums
    Ads


  3. #2
    Super Moderator
    Supporting Member
    Points: 45,910, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience Points100 Experience Points31 days registered7 days registered
    DirtyDroid's Avatar
    Member #
    28665
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Upstate,NY
    Posts
    14,576
    Liked
    384 times
    No you will not have to root again, everything will have to set up again and be re-downloaded.. Using droid2 bootstrap is better because it is updated.

  4. #3
    Technician X
    Supporting Member
    Points: 6,372, Level: 52
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 178
    Overall activity: 0.5%
    Achievements:
    500 Experience Points31 days registered250 Experience Points100 Experience Points7 days registered
    savagerun's Avatar
    Member #
    41501
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    2,204
    Liked
    54 times
    No you won't lose root and don't use dx bootstrap use droid2 bootstrap if you have it.
    Ninja'd...
    Sent from my DROIDX using Droid X Forums

  5. #4
    X Lurker
    Points: 836, Level: 15
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 64
    Overall activity: 0.8%
    Achievements:
    100 Experience Points1 year registered3 months registered31 days registered7 days registered
    ahuberpsu's Avatar
    Member #
    12501
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    8
    Liked
    0 times
    Dang,
    Did the factory reset... but I'm still having the same problem. Gets to the droid eye which looks like it freezes after about 10 seconds then displays DROID again and goes to the eye... over and over

    Suggestions?

  6. #5
    Super Moderator
    Supporting Member
    Points: 45,910, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience Points100 Experience Points31 days registered7 days registered
    DirtyDroid's Avatar
    Member #
    28665
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Upstate,NY
    Posts
    14,576
    Liked
    384 times
    try wiping cache/ and also goto advanced and wipe dalvik cache...

  7. #6
    RS Team Leader
    Supporting Member
    Points: 26,927, Level: 97
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 423
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    250 Experience Points3 months registered100 Experience Points31 days registered7 days registered
    Awards:
    Activity Award
    popcenator's Avatar
    Member #
    21238
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Omaha, NE
    Posts
    8,258
    Liked
    179 times
    So you have an OG X and not an X2?

  8. #7
    X Lurker
    Points: 836, Level: 15
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 64
    Overall activity: 0.8%
    Achievements:
    100 Experience Points1 year registered3 months registered31 days registered7 days registered
    ahuberpsu's Avatar
    Member #
    12501
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    8
    Liked
    0 times
    Already wiped cache. I don't have the option to wipe dalvik cache in the Android system recovery screen.

  9. #8
    Super Moderator
    Supporting Member
    Points: 45,910, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience Points100 Experience Points31 days registered7 days registered
    DirtyDroid's Avatar
    Member #
    28665
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Upstate,NY
    Posts
    14,576
    Liked
    384 times
    Quote Originally Posted by popcenator View Post
    So you have an OG X and not an X2?
    yeah just saw that to popcenator :/...which an x2, that would cause the bootloops correct?

  10. #9
    *Rescue Squad*
    Supporting Member
    Points: 29,424, Level: 99
    Level completed: 66%, Points required for next Level: 576
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    500 Experience Points250 Experience Points100 Experience Points31 days registered7 days registered
    Nemo aeternamn's Avatar
    Member #
    37333
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Mo-ab
    Posts
    7,738
    Liked
    165 times
    Quote Originally Posted by popcenator View Post
    So you have an OG X and not an X2?
    good call pop... that's probably why he bootlooped... he put on the wrong recovery...

    @ahuber... you'll need to use tenfars recovery if you have the x2... as you found out... droid x or droid 2 bootstrap will not work
    Post Script:
    We have nothing to fear but runnig out of beer/*****|*****\
    Nemo Aeternamn Wallpapers

    Sbf: Linux - Rsd Common Terminolgy Root: Ginger Tether X2:Q&A+LINKS Stolen from Goose306: Info On 621

  11. #10
    X Lurker
    Points: 836, Level: 15
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 64
    Overall activity: 0.8%
    Achievements:
    100 Experience Points1 year registered3 months registered31 days registered7 days registered
    ahuberpsu's Avatar
    Member #
    12501
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    8
    Liked
    0 times
    Quote Originally Posted by popcenator View Post
    So you have an OG X and not an X2?
    Oops.. I might have posted in the wrong area. Droid X not X2.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Remove Ads

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Does factory reset always cause X to lose root?
    By Wingnuts in forum Droid X Help
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 05-17-2011, 04:12 PM
  2. Factory reset?
    By Badwayz in forum Droid X General Discussion
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 05-11-2011, 12:26 AM
  3. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-27-2011, 09:58 AM
  4. Factory reset
    By Carpetman in forum Droid X General Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-14-2011, 03:21 PM
  5. How to to do factory-reset?
    By MDDC in forum Droid X Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-12-2010, 03:49 PM

Search tags for this page

android if i reset to factory will i have to root again?
,
does a hard reset remove root
,

does factory reset remove root

,
droid x if i factory reset will i loose root?
,
factory reset droid xw with root
,
hard reset droid x
,

hard reset droid x2

,

how to factory reset rooted Droid X

,

super dx tablet hard reset

,
will i lose root if i do a factory reset
Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.