Unable to download from the market, insufficient space?

This is a discussion on Unable to download from the market, insufficient space? within the Droid X Help forums, part of the Droid X Discussion category; Hey all. I've been looking around and can't seem to figure out what the problem may be. I was on Liquid 3.0 and I was ...


+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Unable to download from the market, insufficient space?

  1. #1
    X Operative
    Points: 1,293, Level: 19
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 7
    Overall activity: 0.1%
    Achievements:
    7 days registered250 Experience PointsCreated Album pictures100 Experience PointsTagger Second Class
    IPhoneKillerDX's Avatar
    Member #
    49518
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Naperville,Il
    Posts
    139
    Liked
    1 times

    Unable to download from the market, insufficient space?

    Hey all. I've been looking around and can't seem to figure out what the problem may be. I was on Liquid 3.0 and I was stuck in a bootloop. So I just sbfed my phone back to stock. 602 and from there I rooted and installed clockwork and my bootstrap. I wanted to try something different so I downloaded the Shoji 2.2 rom flashed it, and it was successful. I went to the market to download some apps and it gave me a message unable to download insufficient space. So I looked around and tried to figure out what to do, and I saw a few people say go to the market application and clear the data. I did this a number of times, but still no fix. So I flashed back to my recovery image and this is on stock. 605, and it's the same story, cannot download from the market? Any ideas? Anyone else have this problem?
    Attached Images
    Rooted DroidX Shuji 2.2

  2. Droid X Forums
    Ads


  3. #2
    X Informant
    Points: 1,426, Level: 21
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 74
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    250 Experience Points3 months registered100 Experience Points31 days registered7 days registered
    wkeithsmith's Avatar
    Member #
    21787
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Durham, NC
    Posts
    41
    Liked
    0 times
    I am having a similar problem IPK. Mine is with Apex. I was stuck after trying to update from Apex RC3 to RC4. Could have been a corrupted file. Still don't know.

    I SBFed back to .602, took the OTA .605 and rooted with the 1 click method. I dl the Apex RC4 on my desktop and then copied it over to my sd card and flashed the rom. Everything appeared good and my contacts have synced properly, but none of my apps have reloaded. Everytime I go to the market I can see my apps. When I try to dl and install, it does a "soft boot" back to the APEX opening screen. No insufficient memory error, it just literally reboots before an app can install.

  4. #3
    X Operative
    Points: 1,293, Level: 19
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 7
    Overall activity: 0.1%
    Achievements:
    7 days registered250 Experience PointsCreated Album pictures100 Experience PointsTagger Second Class
    IPhoneKillerDX's Avatar
    Member #
    49518
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Naperville,Il
    Posts
    139
    Liked
    1 times
    Hmm, this is so odd. this hasn't happened before. I've flashed 2 different roms since rooting, and I still was able to dl any app I wanted. Not to sure why this is occuring. I think I might sbf back to .602 and take the .605 update and see if even on stock I can or can't dl apps.
    Rooted DroidX Shuji 2.2

  5. #4
    *Rescue Squad*
    Supporting Member
    Points: 49,198, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    500 Experience Points250 Experience Points7 days registered100 Experience PointsTagger Second Class
    Awards:
    Posting Award
    macpro88's Avatar
    Member #
    20491
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    6,938
    Liked
    320 times
    Do you have Windows based computers? Connect the phone via USB cable into Mass Storage. Open up "Computer" or "My Computer" and right-click on the drive, click properties, then the tools tab, and then "Check Now" under the error checking. See if it comes up with anything. If it does, let it fix the errors.

    DroidXForums Guidelines of Conduct
    Show Your Support and Become a Supporting Member Today!


    And always remember to read, read, read, and read some more!


  6. #5
    X Operative
    Points: 1,293, Level: 19
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 7
    Overall activity: 0.1%
    Achievements:
    7 days registered250 Experience PointsCreated Album pictures100 Experience PointsTagger Second Class
    IPhoneKillerDX's Avatar
    Member #
    49518
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Naperville,Il
    Posts
    139
    Liked
    1 times
    I do have a windows computer. I fixed the problem. I just sbfed back ti. 602 then did an ota to. 605. So far so good. I'm at school so I can't root right now, but tonight I will root, and flash a new rom. I don't know if shuji is capable of being flashed to. 605, but if not ill flash back to. 602 and go from there.

    Sent from my DROIDX using Droid X Forums
    Rooted DroidX Shuji 2.2

  7. #6
    X Informant
    Points: 1,426, Level: 21
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 74
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    250 Experience Points3 months registered100 Experience Points31 days registered7 days registered
    wkeithsmith's Avatar
    Member #
    21787
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Durham, NC
    Posts
    41
    Liked
    0 times
    Quote Originally Posted by macpro88 View Post
    Do you have Windows based computers? Connect the phone via USB cable into Mass Storage. Open up "Computer" or "My Computer" and right-click on the drive, click properties, then the tools tab, and then "Check Now" under the error checking. See if it comes up with anything. If it does, let it fix the errors.
    I was willing to try anything. I ran the check disk and selected the option to repair. It completed without any problems. I rebooted and tried the market again. Same issue, with every install, a reboot that kicks out the app. Without Bootstrap I can't boot into recovery. Without TiBU I can't reinstall my apps and data.

    Any other suggestions? I've had problems since I tried to update to the RC4. I'm ready to SBF back and forget about roms. RC3 worked fine for me. SBF removes all trace of root, correct?

  8. #7
    X Lurker
    Points: 826, Level: 15
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 74
    Overall activity: 0.5%
    Achievements:
    250 Experience Points100 Experience Points3 months registered31 days registered7 days registered
    AbbeFaria's Avatar
    Member #
    39159
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    27
    Liked
    0 times
    Anyone figure this out? I am having the same issue...

  9. #8
    Administrator
    Supporting Member
    Points: 62,946, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 40.6%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience Points100 Experience Points31 days registered7 days registered
    HarleyDude's Avatar
    Member #
    19213
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Philly area
    Posts
    8,178
    Liked
    457 times
    Try clearing data in the market app
    settings>applications>manage applications>"all" tab>scroll to and click marlet, then clear data. If that doesn't work, try uninstalling the market update

  10. #9
    Banned
    Points: 133, Level: 2
    Level completed: 66%, Points required for next Level: 17
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    100 Experience Points31 days registered7 days registered
    droidxhack's Avatar
    Member #
    50583
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    13
    Liked
    0 times
    once you clear data on the market dont do anything else but reboot your phone then try the market

    if that didnt work

    turn phone off unplugged

    press home first then on at the same time you will come to a screen with a triangle

    then press both volume up and down at the same time this will bring you to stock recovery menu

    using volume up and down to navigate go to wipe cache press on to select and then select yes wipe cache

    then reboot your phone and try
    Last edited by droidxhack; 10-29-2011 at 10:36 PM.

  11. #10
    X Lurker
    Points: 826, Level: 15
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 74
    Overall activity: 0.5%
    Achievements:
    250 Experience Points100 Experience Points3 months registered31 days registered7 days registered
    AbbeFaria's Avatar
    Member #
    39159
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    27
    Liked
    0 times
    I ended up doing a full factory reset (Menu>Settings>Privacy>Factory Data Reset). Maybe overkill, but it worked.

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Similar Threads

  1. "Insufficient space" message w/ plenty of memory
    By Ryan71 in forum Droid X General Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-22-2011, 11:56 PM
  2. Unable to download any files at all.
    By Dark Crewman in forum Gingerbread Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-10-2011, 02:16 PM
  3. Unable to download v0.7
    By Gerane in forum Droid X ROMs
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-06-2011, 03:00 PM
  4. Can't download GB-Insufficient memory
    By Stinkyfingers in forum Gingerbread Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-30-2011, 11:05 PM
  5. Unable to download anything 50MB+ anymore
    By criel in forum Droid X General Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-16-2011, 05:20 PM

Search tags for this page

android insufficient space
,

android market insufficient space

,
can't download from android market insufficient space
,
how to fix insufficient memory error android
,
insufficient memory android
,
insufficient space android
,
unable to download insufficient space
,
why does my android say insufficient memory
,

why does my android say insufficient space

,
why does my phone say insufficient space
Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.