Inserting pauses and DTMF tones into Voicemail contact

This is a discussion on Inserting pauses and DTMF tones into Voicemail contact within the Droid X Help forums, part of the Droid X Discussion category; So, in my contacts list, I altered my voicemail number to include pauses, and my password, so I don't have to enter it manually when ...


+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Inserting pauses and DTMF tones into Voicemail contact

  1. #1
    X Lurker Achievements:
    250 Experience Points3 months registered100 Experience Points31 days registered7 days registered
    hear my name's Avatar
    Member #
    5009
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    5
    Liked
    0 times

    Inserting pauses and DTMF tones into Voicemail contact

    So, in my contacts list, I altered my voicemail number to include pauses, and my password, so I don't have to enter it manually when I dial. When I open the dialer and hold down 1 (voicemail speed dial), the number dials, pauses, and sends the DTMF tones for my password, no problem.

    But, when I open up the recent calls list and redial the voicemail number from that list, the DTMF tones aren't sent. It just dials *86 and waits for me to enter my password.

    Also, when I open up the Voicemail app and call voicemail from there, it's the same thing. Just *86 and no tones.

    The only time the DTMF tones work is when I call voicemail by holding down the 1.

    Is there a way to make the phone dial the number with pauses and tones universally, no matter what method is used to dial it?

  2. Droid X Forums
    Ads


  3. #2
    Supporting Member
    Supporting Member
    Points: 10,255, Level: 67
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 195
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Three Friends500 Experience Points250 Experience Points100 Experience Points7 days registered
    Awards:
    Arm of Law
    Backnblack's Avatar
    Member #
    26
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    2,816
    Liked
    139 times
    Home Screen>>Menu>>Call Settings>>voicmail settings

    Change it there
    A gun in the hand is better than a cop on the phone.

    Only the Skilled Survive

    A computer lets you make more mistakes faster than any invention in human history - with the possible exceptions of handguns and tequila.

    Drill Sergeant Frick's Rules For Un-armed Combat.
    1. Never be unarmed.
    2. See Rule #1

    USMC rule # 23 of gunfighting: Be polite, be professional, but have a plan to kill everyone you meet.



  4. #3
    X Lurker Achievements:
    250 Experience Points3 months registered100 Experience Points31 days registered7 days registered
    hear my name's Avatar
    Member #
    5009
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    5
    Liked
    0 times
    Quote Originally Posted by Backnblack View Post
    Home Screen>>Menu>>Call Settings>>voicmail settings

    Change it there
    It shows up with the pauses and tones in Home Screen>>Menu>>Call Settings>>voicmail settings. Looks like it should be working fine, but it still only sends the tones when calling from speed dial or directly from the contacts list.

    When I call from the voicemail app, still no tones. Or even redialing from the recent calls list, no tones are sent.

  5. #4
    X Lurker
    Points: 1,714, Level: 24
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 86
    Overall activity: 0.1%
    Achievements:
    250 Experience Points3 months registered100 Experience Points31 days registered7 days registered
    Barkdog's Avatar
    Member #
    5242
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    10
    Liked
    0 times
    Same problem! I've tried one, two, even three pauses [and then my access code] in the "Home Screen>>Menu>>Call Settings>>voicemail settings" input box. But when I dial voicemail from the voicemail app on my home screen, it just dials *86 --no pauses, no code. Anyone know the solution? Thanks much.

  6. #5
    X Lurker Achievements:
    250 Experience Points3 months registered100 Experience Points31 days registered7 days registered
    hear my name's Avatar
    Member #
    5009
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    5
    Liked
    0 times
    Quote Originally Posted by Barkdog View Post
    Same problem! I've tried one, two, even three pauses [and then my access code] in the "Home Screen>>Menu>>Call Settings>>voicemail settings" input box. But when I dial voicemail from the voicemail app on my home screen, it just dials *86 --no pauses, no code. Anyone know the solution? Thanks much.
    I still haven't found a solution for this. Although, I did find that it dials the pauses/tones properly when checking voicemail from the notifications bar. Still no luck from the voicemail app or redialing from recent calls list.

    I ultimately went with Google Voice to handle my voicemail, so I don't even have to call it anymore.

  7. #6
    X Lurker Achievements:
    250 Experience Points3 months registered100 Experience Points31 days registered7 days registered
    MrMikeM513's Avatar
    Member #
    4936
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    10
    Liked
    0 times
    Looks like yet another in a long list of FroYo update bugs. In 2.1, the pause dialing worked no matter where you initiated it.

    How do you report a bug to Verizon directly?

  8. #7
    I worked around it by wiping the VM entry in my address book, re-entering it with the pauses and my pin... then using the Motorola quick contact task widget to add it to my desktop. Now I have one-touch VM with pauses and pin.

  9. #8
    X Lurker Achievements:
    250 Experience Points3 months registered100 Experience Points31 days registered7 days registered
    hear my name's Avatar
    Member #
    5009
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    5
    Liked
    0 times
    Quote Originally Posted by MrMikeM513 View Post
    Looks like yet another in a long list of FroYo update bugs. In 2.1, the pause dialing worked no matter where you initiated it.

    How do you report a bug to Verizon directly?

    This was actually a bug for me before Froyo. Since I moved to Google Voice to handle voicemail, I haven't played with it after the 2.2 update.

+ Reply to Thread

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Similar Threads

  1. Howdaya assing ring tones to contacts
    By captainwillie in forum Droid X Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-12-2010, 06:28 PM
  2. How do I put in Pauses on phone number?
    By ImaPappy in forum Droid X General Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-03-2010, 01:20 PM
  3. Voicemail Greetin
    By redwinger2001 in forum Droid X Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-28-2010, 09:50 PM
  4. Weird tones when calling or receiving a call.
    By timborocksloud in forum Droid X Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-27-2010, 12:36 PM
  5. A few tones
    By ugadawg67 in forum Droid X Ringtones
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-23-2010, 09:30 AM

Search tags for this page

DTMF pause

,
droid x voicemail no tones
,
dtmf pause tone
,
dtmf tone pause
,
dtmf tones pause
,
pause dtmf android
,
touch tone pause
,
voicemail pause droid x
,
what is dtmf tones on droid
,
windows phone dtmf
Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.