My X wont boot into CW

This is a discussion on My X wont boot into CW within the Droid X Help forums, part of the Droid X Discussion category; My X will not boot into CW using DX or D2 bootstrapper...all it does is reboot the phone. Any ideas? Just started doing this after ...


Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 32
Like Tree2Likes

Thread: My X wont boot into CW

  1. #1
    Super Mod Team Lead
    Supporting Member
    Points: 23,961, Level: 94
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 389
    Overall activity: 44.1%
    Achievements:
    500 Experience Points250 Experience Points31 days registered100 Experience Points7 days registered
    jwalz's Avatar
    Member #
    34326
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    7,603
    Liked
    296 times

    My X wont boot into CW

    My X will not boot into CW using DX or D2 bootstrapper...all it does is reboot the phone. Any ideas? Just started doing this after I sbf'ed back to froyo.

    back to stock froyo

  2. Droid X Forums
    Ads


  3. #2
    Xponentially Better
    Guest Xponentially Better's Avatar
    Did you make sure you are rooted? If so then try to uninstall an reinstall the apps
    Sent from my DROIDX using Droid X Forums

  4. #3
    RS Team Leader
    Supporting Member
    Points: 26,927, Level: 97
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 423
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    250 Experience Points3 months registered100 Experience Points31 days registered7 days registered
    Awards:
    Activity Award
    popcenator's Avatar
    Member #
    21238
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Omaha, NE
    Posts
    8,258
    Liked
    179 times
    If you don't have busybox installed, do so.

  5. #4
    Super Mod Team Lead
    Supporting Member
    Points: 23,961, Level: 94
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 389
    Overall activity: 44.1%
    Achievements:
    500 Experience Points250 Experience Points31 days registered100 Experience Points7 days registered
    jwalz's Avatar
    Member #
    34326
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    7,603
    Liked
    296 times
    Quote Originally Posted by popcenator View Post
    If you don't have busybox installed, do so.
    What does that do? Yes I am rooted...never had this problem before or have to use busybox

    back to stock froyo

  6. #5
    Supporting Member
    Supporting Member
    Points: 15,172, Level: 79
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 178
    Overall activity: 14.0%
    Achievements:
    250 Experience Points100 Experience Points3 months registered31 days registered7 days registered
    cory46's Avatar
    Member #
    8051
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    4,768
    Liked
    125 times
    So you rerooted after you performed the sbf and now you don't have root access? Just trying to understand better that's all

    Sent from my DROIDX using Droid X Forum App



    If you think you have bricked your phone... do this.... stop look around say a few curse words then take a deep breath because you haven't we can fix this haha


  7. #6
    RS Team Leader
    Supporting Member
    Points: 26,927, Level: 97
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 423
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    250 Experience Points3 months registered100 Experience Points31 days registered7 days registered
    Awards:
    Activity Award
    popcenator's Avatar
    Member #
    21238
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Omaha, NE
    Posts
    8,258
    Liked
    179 times
    Download Jrummys busybox installer and install that, let me know if that works.

  8. #7
    Super Mod Team Lead
    Supporting Member
    Points: 23,961, Level: 94
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 389
    Overall activity: 44.1%
    Achievements:
    500 Experience Points250 Experience Points31 days registered100 Experience Points7 days registered
    jwalz's Avatar
    Member #
    34326
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    7,603
    Liked
    296 times
    Quote Originally Posted by popcenator View Post
    Download Jrummys busybox installer and install that, let me know if that works.
    installed the other busybox ..didnt know which to do ...and tried d2 bootstrapper now in boot loop.... what hard keys do i hit
    edit....I was able to root after sbf

  9. #8
    RS Team Leader
    Supporting Member
    Points: 26,927, Level: 97
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 423
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    250 Experience Points3 months registered100 Experience Points31 days registered7 days registered
    Awards:
    Activity Award
    popcenator's Avatar
    Member #
    21238
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Omaha, NE
    Posts
    8,258
    Liked
    179 times
    Just thought of something, did you allow D2 Boostrap Recovery root access? Check in the superuser app to make sure. Busybox should not have put it in bootloop, factory reset, get rid of the one you downloaded and get Jrummy's app, just search busybox installer. I've never had problems with it.

  10. #9
    Super Mod Team Lead
    Supporting Member
    Points: 23,961, Level: 94
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 389
    Overall activity: 44.1%
    Achievements:
    500 Experience Points250 Experience Points31 days registered100 Experience Points7 days registered
    jwalz's Avatar
    Member #
    34326
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    7,603
    Liked
    296 times
    Quote Originally Posted by popcenator View Post
    Just thought of something, did you allow D2 Boostrap Recovery root access? Check in the superuser app to make sure. Busybox should not have put it in bootloop, factory reset, get rid of the one you downloaded and get Jrummy's app, just search busybox installer. I've never had problems with it.
    Im in a bootloop i cant get to superuser

  11. #10
    RS Team Leader
    Supporting Member
    Points: 26,927, Level: 97
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 423
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    250 Experience Points3 months registered100 Experience Points31 days registered7 days registered
    Awards:
    Activity Award
    popcenator's Avatar
    Member #
    21238
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Omaha, NE
    Posts
    8,258
    Liked
    179 times
    Factory reset first, power+home, then search button to get into stock. Do you remember giving it permission?

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Remove Ads

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Apex 1.4.0 - wont get past boot animation! Help!
    By Mqureshi79 in forum Droid X ROMs
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 02-20-2012, 10:58 PM
  2. After flashing crt phone wont boot! please help
    By tycoon177 in forum Gingerbread Help
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-22-2011, 12:26 AM
  3. liberty boot icon wont change using toolbox
    By t.noroeste in forum Droid X Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-20-2011, 06:45 AM
  4. droid x wont boot up
    By rudolfthered in forum Droid X Rescue Squad
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 02-13-2011, 01:41 PM
  5. HELP!!! Droid x wont boot after moto logo
    By mikejones396 in forum Droid X Help
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-05-2010, 12:08 AM

Search tags for this page

droid x 602 blank screen on clockwork

Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.