My X wont boot into CW

This is a discussion on My X wont boot into CW within the Droid X Help forums, part of the Droid X Discussion category; Originally Posted by slosho My D2 bootstrapper won't allow me to select anything... when I do the screen goes blank ( I want to SBF ...


Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 32
Like Tree2Likes

Thread: My X wont boot into CW

  1. #21
    Supporting Member
    Supporting Member
    Points: 15,172, Level: 79
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 178
    Overall activity: 14.0%
    Achievements:
    250 Experience Points100 Experience Points3 months registered31 days registered7 days registered
    cory46's Avatar
    Member #
    8051
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    4,768
    Liked
    125 times
    Quote Originally Posted by slosho View Post
    My D2 bootstrapper won't allow me to select anything... when I do the screen goes blank ( I want to SBF so I can install 596)

    If you're going to sbf already there isn't a need to open up bootsrtap.

    Just get your preferred method of sbf either Linux disk or rsd lite sbf flash away


    I haz interwebz



    If you think you have bricked your phone... do this.... stop look around say a few curse words then take a deep breath because you haven't we can fix this haha


  2. Droid X Forums
    Ads


  3. #22
    Super Mod Team Lead
    Supporting Member
    Points: 23,961, Level: 94
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 389
    Overall activity: 44.1%
    Achievements:
    500 Experience Points250 Experience Points31 days registered100 Experience Points7 days registered
    jwalz's Avatar
    Member #
    34326
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    7,603
    Liked
    296 times
    Quote Originally Posted by cory46 View Post
    So just for clarity

    You sbf
    Re rooted

    Now droid x bootstrap won't go into clockwork


    Do you have titanium backup on your device?
    If so open it and hit the problems button and see if busybox will update

    Busybox is a "toolbox" in a sense it contains and allows root programs to perform functions

    I haz interwebz
    did not need busybox needed rom manager and to update superuser.....busybox just bootlooped me to hell.lol not sure why but when i dl rom mgr and updated my dx bootstrapper worked fine....thank you for all your input everyone..love dxf

    edit...there is no way i could not do any of this with out my man MICHO. dude knows his sh!t and was able to get me up and running in a matter of minutes and why he is not part of you RS is beyond me and a loss to DXF...thanks alot bro you the man
    Last edited by jwalz; 06-22-2011 at 10:51 PM.

  4. #23
    X Lurker
    Points: 480, Level: 9
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    250 Experience Points3 months registered100 Experience Points31 days registered7 days registered
    slosho's Avatar
    Member #
    31921
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    16
    Liked
    0 times
    Ok, so If I don't SBF and I have a problem. No big deal? I did use Ti Backup. Also if I cannot select anything, so how will I be able to install 596?

    Thanks for all the help!

  5. #24
    RS Team Leader
    Supporting Member
    Points: 26,873, Level: 97
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 477
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    250 Experience Points3 months registered100 Experience Points31 days registered7 days registered
    Awards:
    Activity Award
    popcenator's Avatar
    Member #
    21238
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Omaha, NE
    Posts
    8,258
    Liked
    179 times
    Yeah, MICHO is the man, forgot about the superuser update.

    on the move..

  6. #25
    RS Team Leader
    Supporting Member
    Points: 26,873, Level: 97
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 477
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    250 Experience Points3 months registered100 Experience Points31 days registered7 days registered
    Awards:
    Activity Award
    popcenator's Avatar
    Member #
    21238
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Omaha, NE
    Posts
    8,258
    Liked
    179 times
    Quote Originally Posted by slosho View Post
    Ok, so If I don't SBF and I have a problem. No big deal? I did use Ti Backup. Also if I cannot select anything, so how will I be able to install 596?

    Thanks for all the help!
    Look in the market for an update to superuser or open SU and go to settings, go to the bottom and hit superuser 2.3.6.x

    on the move..

  7. #26
    X Lurker
    Points: 480, Level: 9
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    250 Experience Points3 months registered100 Experience Points31 days registered7 days registered
    slosho's Avatar
    Member #
    31921
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    16
    Liked
    0 times
    Quote Originally Posted by popcenator View Post
    Look in the market for an update to superuser or open SU and go to settings, go to the bottom and hit superuser 2.3.6.x

    on the move..
    Since it had already been suggested in this thread, I had already updated my su I also installed jrummy16's free busy box. Still the problem of not being able to select anything when using cwm...

    And does sbfing make a copy that i can recover to? Or I'd it just a recovery tool? Of I don't need to sbf I won't.

    Thanks again for the help

    Sent from my DROIDX using Droid X Forums
    Last edited by slosho; 06-23-2011 at 12:32 PM.

  8. #27
    RS Team Leader
    Supporting Member
    Points: 26,873, Level: 97
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 477
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    250 Experience Points3 months registered100 Experience Points31 days registered7 days registered
    Awards:
    Activity Award
    popcenator's Avatar
    Member #
    21238
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Omaha, NE
    Posts
    8,258
    Liked
    179 times
    Check the superuser app to see if D2 Bootstrap recovery is in there.

    Are you able to boot into clockwork and then it won't do anything or is the screen going blank after pressing reboot recovery?

  9. #28
    X Lurker
    Points: 480, Level: 9
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    250 Experience Points3 months registered100 Experience Points31 days registered7 days registered
    slosho's Avatar
    Member #
    31921
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    16
    Liked
    0 times
    The bootstrapper is in su and has root access..

    when I boot into recovery I get the menu but I cannot select anything with the power button. when I do select something I get a black screen.

    I have to do a battery pull to get out.
    Last edited by slosho; 06-23-2011 at 12:37 PM.

  10. #29
    *Rescue Squad*
    Supporting Member
    Points: 19,500, Level: 88
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 350
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    500 Experience Points31 days registered250 Experience Points100 Experience Points7 days registered
    C Dippa's Avatar
    Member #
    15008
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    2,140
    Liked
    200 times
    In clockwork, you use the camera button to select...the power button turns the screen off.
    slosho likes this.

  11. #30
    X Lurker
    Points: 480, Level: 9
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    250 Experience Points3 months registered100 Experience Points31 days registered7 days registered
    slosho's Avatar
    Member #
    31921
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    16
    Liked
    0 times
    Quote Originally Posted by C Dippa View Post
    In clockwork, you use the camera button to select...the power button turns the screen off.
    Facepalm!

    Thanks!

    one last question do I need to SBF first if i used Ti backup?

    *edit* just used nandroid to create a backup. but the question remains for me. do I need to SBF prior to the install of 596.
    Last edited by slosho; 06-23-2011 at 12:54 PM.

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Remove Ads

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Apex 1.4.0 - wont get past boot animation! Help!
    By Mqureshi79 in forum Droid X ROMs
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 02-20-2012, 10:58 PM
  2. After flashing crt phone wont boot! please help
    By tycoon177 in forum Gingerbread Help
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-22-2011, 12:26 AM
  3. liberty boot icon wont change using toolbox
    By t.noroeste in forum Droid X Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-20-2011, 06:45 AM
  4. droid x wont boot up
    By rudolfthered in forum Droid X Rescue Squad
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 02-13-2011, 01:41 PM
  5. HELP!!! Droid x wont boot after moto logo
    By mikejones396 in forum Droid X Help
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-05-2010, 12:08 AM

Search tags for this page

droid x 602 blank screen on clockwork

Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.