HELP!!! cant get to .596 from .340

This is a discussion on HELP!!! cant get to .596 from .340 within the Droid X Hacks forums, part of the Droid X Development category; First of all I avoid forums like the plague because i usually find a solution, even if it takes me about a week to find ...


Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: HELP!!! cant get to .596 from .340

  1. #1
    X Lurker Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class
    gazurbeem's Avatar
    Member #
    42896
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    3
    Liked
    0 times

    Angry HELP!!! cant get to .596 from .340

    First of all I avoid forums like the plague because i usually find a solution, even if it takes me about a week to find the answer. this has taken me too much time.

    full description (cut to the chase)
    bricked my first droid X and was sent a new one (might be important)
    I have all the drivers and sbf files and have sbf'd my phone nearly 30 times now (no exaggeration) from .577 to .320 to .340
    all the guides say to do this that i have seen

    tried to do the .596 2 part method using 'droid 2 bootstrap v 1.0.0.5'
    i always get an error on part one (status 7) in gb and froyo for either 'asset failed' or 'bad zip' or 'error in xxxxx.zip'
    part 2 installs fine, but i need part 1 first

    then tried to do the .588 3 part method using the same stuff
    part 1 fails in some way and i get 'status 7'

    I made sure script asserts and signature ver. is disabled
    I honestly dont remember if i used 'fix permissions' in rom manager (i have premium) but i think i have a few times (ill try again with it to make sure)

    I am at a loss and really want my droid x to have GB 4.5.596 to install CM7 (my radio and baseband werent the right version in .577)

    any help or suggestions? i can do nearly anything under the sun with my X without going through the web to find what different acronyms and such mean or how to do what is suggested properly.

    Thank you in advance

  2. Droid X Forums
    Ads


  3. #2
    X Informant
    Points: 1,770, Level: 24
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0.2%
    Achievements:
    500 Experience Points250 Experience Points100 Experience Points31 days registered7 days registered
    Cowboy24's Avatar
    Member #
    38071
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    51
    Liked
    1 times
    Have you tried wiping dalvik, cache and factory reset after sbf/before install?
    What sbf method are you using?

  4. #3
    Technician X
    Points: 17,929, Level: 85
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 421
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience Points500 Experience Points250 Experience Points7 days registered100 Experience Points
    Snow02's Avatar
    Member #
    22940
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    3,769
    Liked
    142 times
    You can install cm7 from froyo.

    But if you want to run gingerbread, you just need to install the 2 zips after a fresh sbf. That fixes the errors 100% of the time. So just sbf to froyo, root, install d2 bootstrap, flash the files. If you're still getting the error, you're doing something wrong. Also, make sure you're using the full sbf, not the system only.

  5. #4
    X Informant
    Points: 952, Level: 16
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 48
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    500 Experience Points31 days registered250 Experience Points7 days registered100 Experience Points
    harDnox's Avatar
    Member #
    37322
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    67
    Liked
    0 times
    Maybe your md5 are not matching up? ;/

    Sent from my DROIDX using Droid X Forums

  6. #5
    *Rescue Squad*
    Supporting Member
    Points: 38,766, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 64.5%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience Points31 days registered100 Experience Points7 days registered
    1KDS's Avatar
    Member #
    3981
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    6,904
    Liked
    573 times
    Like Snow said, SBF>root>flash the two part zip. Status 7 is indicative of missing/frozen bloat, flashing after a fresh SBF will solve the problem. That is, if you want 596 because you can flash it from either firmware.

  7. #6
    X Lurker Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class
    gazurbeem's Avatar
    Member #
    42896
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    3
    Liked
    0 times
    I'll have to try wiping dalvik. I did do the flashing after a clean sbf (first 320 then the SysOnly 340) rooted with z4 installed D2bootstrap and flashed.
    SBF method: RSD lite 5.0 windows 7

  8. #7
    RS Team Leader
    Supporting Member
    Points: 26,873, Level: 97
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 477
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    250 Experience Points3 months registered100 Experience Points31 days registered7 days registered
    Awards:
    Activity Award
    popcenator's Avatar
    Member #
    21238
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Omaha, NE
    Posts
    8,258
    Liked
    179 times
    Quote Originally Posted by gazurbeem View Post
    I'll have to try wiping dalvik. I did do the flashing after a clean sbf (first 320 then the SysOnly 340) rooted with z4 installed D2bootstrap and flashed.
    SBF method: RSD lite 5.0 windows 7
    Get the full .340 SBF file.

    on the move..

  9. #8
    *Rescue Squad*
    Supporting Member
    Points: 38,766, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 64.5%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience Points31 days registered100 Experience Points7 days registered
    1KDS's Avatar
    Member #
    3981
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    6,904
    Liked
    573 times
    There's your problem. Use the full 2.3.340 file only.

    Edit: ninja'd, nice pop

  10. #9
    X Lurker Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class
    gazurbeem's Avatar
    Member #
    42896
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    3
    Liked
    0 times
    just found the solution for CM7 full walkthrough for those that happen across this and need it http://tweakmydevice.com/wp-content/...to-Droid-X.pdf Thank you for all the help again :-)

Remove Ads

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search tags for this page

.340 to.596
,
.596 to .340 fail radio
,
596 to 340
,
bootstrap v.1.0.0.5 droid 2
,
droid 2 bootstrap apk v.1.0.0.5
,
droid x .340 to .596
,
droid2bootstrap.apk 1.0.0.5
,

find at 340

,

find at 340.

,
one click. 340 to .596
Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.

Tags for this Thread