PDA

View Full Version : SetCpu Frequency problem?



sgfrkk96
02-07-2013, 02:40 PM
Hey guys I have setcpu and I have milestone overclock. I wanted to try android overclock for a little extra overclocking, and after about 5 seconds I didn't like it at all. I deleted it and now my setcpu minimum is 350 instead of the usual 300? Can anyone help me change this back to 300mhz or an even smaller number like 200 or 150 to save battery? THANKS!!

BHuber09
02-07-2013, 02:58 PM
You're going to have to go back to AO and set you're frequencies lower/back to stock.

Tapp'd from one of my Nexus Devices

sgfrkk96
02-21-2013, 06:05 PM
Eh it worked out. After a reboot its back to normal!

Sent from my DROIDX using Droid X Forums

Arby
02-21-2013, 09:38 PM
I'd recommend CoreControl over SetCPU, but that's just an opinion. If you want to UNDERclock, you would have to get Android overclock, select your voltage, then it will give you a set of frequencies. Have a good night!

Sent from my DROIDX