PDA

View Full Version : 3g not working (MIUI 2.5.4)



Kasse
05-07-2012, 05:45 PM
So I've installed beans version of MIUI ((Official)(4.04) (MIUI.us V4 2.5.4 05/04/2012) Working BootMenu/Camcorder/Beats Audio (http://forums.miui.us/showthread.php?17792-(Official)(4-04)-(MIUI-us-V4-2-5-4-05-04-2012)-Working-BootMenu-Camcorder-Beats-Audio)) and my 3g stopped working. It doesn't work with Wizards version either.

Steps I've taken:

Reboot
Different MIUI rom (Wizard's version was first and it had the 3g problem)
Toggled data off and on
turned off the MIUI throttle in the monitor app
turned off the firewall
turned off the data download prompt (not that it mattered anyway now that I think about it)
get frustrated and take a break
search for similar issues
attempt to post to the miui.us forum but never get the email validation
post here with much hope
wait for a detailed response filled with solutions.
tried the *228+ number again
Any ideas as to how to fix this?

Additional notes:

Baseband: BP_C_01.09.15P
Kernal: 2.6.32.9-g1282440
Build Number: MIUI-2.5.4 v4
Android version: 4.0.4
WiFi works fine
Phone and SMS work fine
Verizon

infazzdar
05-08-2012, 03:27 PM
As drastic as it is, try reSBFing.
I have a feeling it may be because of having to come from .621.

SBF to .621 with RSD Lite.
Then SBF to .604 with Linux. (So the radio doesn't get overwritten.
Next, wipe data/cache, system, and dalvik-cache in ClockworkMod Recovery.
Last, install the rom (and MIUI Gapps).

Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk 2

Kasse
05-08-2012, 09:51 PM
As drastic as it is, try reSBFing.
I have a feeling it may be because of having to come from .621.

SBF to .621 with RSD Lite.
Then SBF to .604 with Linux. (So the radio doesn't get overwritten.
Next, wipe data/cache, system, and dalvik-cache in ClockworkMod Recovery.
Last, install the rom (and MIUI Gapps).

Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk 2

Just finished it. I think it is something on Verizon's end because this didn't work and when it was back to being completely stock it didn't work either.

infazzdar
05-08-2012, 10:07 PM
Just finished it. I think it is something on Verizon's end because this didn't work and when it was back to being completely stock it didn't work either.

It would be worth giving Verizon a call to ask about.

Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk 2

Kasse
05-11-2012, 08:31 PM
I put it all back to stock and called verizon. They put it back on the network after some basic troubleshooting. Excellent customer service these tech support.

elidog
06-02-2012, 02:09 PM
posted in wrong forum