PDA

View Full Version : ??**question about reboot recovery**??



GaryMcDroid
03-11-2012, 05:31 PM
I have tried to use REBOOT INTO RECOVERY on ROM MANAGER and ROM TOOLBOX but it just reboots the phone. No special boot screen or anything.

I am trying to install LIBERTY.

Any ideas what I am doing wrong?

When I am in ROM MANAGER I click on 'INSTALL ROM FROM SD CARD' then select 'romtoolbox/ downloads/ liberty/ LIBERTY3x2-1.0GOLD/zip. Then I get the 'ROM Pre-Installation screen' with 'Backup existing ROM/ wipe data cache/ wipe Dalvik cache'

After I Check the box's and click OK, I get another screen saying 'REBOOT AND INSTALL'... Then it reboots normally. nothing happens.


Thanks

monomidget
03-11-2012, 05:37 PM
Get Droid 2 bootstrap that should fix it

Sent from my DROIDX

GaryMcDroid
03-11-2012, 05:38 PM
I just bought it... We'll see...

Nemo aeternamn
03-11-2012, 05:40 PM
Yes... From the Android market/play store

"I'll get you my little pretty... and your little dog todo too"
"I don't even have a little dog todo"

savagerun
03-11-2012, 05:42 PM
You need the bootstrap app to hijack recovery. I would just use droid2 bootstrap on it's own. It's in the market. Install it and open it and press bootstrap recovery then when it says success press ok then press reboot recovery. Then you'll boot into clockwork recovery and just use your volume buttons to scroll and camera button to select. Wipe data/factory reset next wipe cache partition then select advanced and wipe davlik cache. Next select install zip from sd card then select choose zip from sd card and find your liberty zip and install it. Once it's done select reboot system.
EDIT.. Ninja'd
Sent from my DROIDX using Droid X Forums

GaryMcDroid
03-11-2012, 05:50 PM
Uhmm. Idk. Just reboots like the others. and it cost me $3 whole dollars! ha.

No but really, wtf. I don't understand what it is supposed to do. should it reboot and take me to some sweet bios kind of screen? am i supposed to be able to unzip the Liberty file before running it through ROM MANAGER?

GaryMcDroid
03-11-2012, 05:52 PM
hm.

The x2 dosnt have a camera button.. not that it matters because I cant seem to get that far...

DBH_Nick
03-11-2012, 05:52 PM
Uhmm. Idk. Just reboots like the others. and it cost me $3 whole dollars! ha.

No but really, wtf. I don't understand what it is supposed to do. should it reboot and take me to some sweet bios kind of screen? am i supposed to be able to unzip the Liberty file before running it through ROM MANAGER?

Did you hit "bootstrap recovery" and give it su permissions before rebooting?

Sent from my everchanging DROIDX

GaryMcDroid
03-11-2012, 05:57 PM
I hit BOOTSTRAP RECOVERY and it says SUCCESS!

Then I hit REBOOT RECOVERY, the screen turns off, then reboots. Idk about the whole su permissions. How do I permit that?

csk415
03-11-2012, 05:58 PM
Edit... just read you are rooted. Disregard.

StrykedVorteX X

csk415
03-11-2012, 06:00 PM
I hit BOOTSTRAP RECOVERY and it says SUCCESS!

Then I hit REBOOT RECOVERY, the screen turns off, then reboots. Idk about the whole su permissions. How do I permit that?

Do you have superuser in your app drawer?

StrykedVorteX X

GaryMcDroid
03-11-2012, 06:09 PM
25203

I am plugged in to the wall.. But I am an American in New Zealand so I have to use a power outlet converter... You guys think that would eff it up?.. I assume not but idk.

GaryMcDroid
03-11-2012, 06:10 PM
Do you have superuser in your app drawer?

StrykedVorteX X

I do, yep.

savagerun
03-11-2012, 06:11 PM
Hold on, you have a Droidx 2. We thought you had a Droidx. Our mistake. Use this link to install droidx2 bootstrap. There's instructions under the link of how to use it. You'll use the power button to select. http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=1169677

Sent from my DROIDX using Droid X Forums

savagerun
03-11-2012, 06:14 PM
Here's the bootstrap you need. http://www.mediafire.com/?y19y123n6tauq7s

Sent from my DROIDX using Droid X Forums

csk415
03-11-2012, 06:22 PM
Dang it. I have to remember to look for that when I use the app. The thread location is a light grey and I miss it every time.

StrykedVorteX X

GaryMcDroid
03-11-2012, 06:46 PM
Hold on, you have a Droidx 2. We thought you had a Droidx. Our mistake. Use this link to install droidx2 bootstrap. There's instructions under the link of how to use it. You'll use the power button to select. Droid X2 System Recovery + Instruction - xda-developers (http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=1169677)

Sent from my DROIDX using Droid X Forums


Ohhh yea! thanks man. I got to my boot screen! I just tried to install LIBERTY, said incorrect file or something..

You guys have any sugestions for a good rom??

savagerun
03-11-2012, 07:04 PM
I don't have an X2 so as far as roms im not sure what's good. Here's a link on roms for the x2 http://www.droidxforums.com/forum/droid-x2-roms/ you can try downloading liberty again from this link http://www.droidforums.net/forum/liberty-rom-dx2/181388-rom-liberty3-droid-x2-11-08-its-time-revolution.html and give it another try. Delete your first download, not sure why you had that problem.

Sent from my DROIDX using Droid X Forums

GaryMcDroid
03-11-2012, 07:23 PM
Right on. So after I dl it on my computer, I plug in the usb to the x2 - where should I put the liberty file?

csk415
03-11-2012, 07:33 PM
Right on. So after I dl it on my computer, I plug in the usb to the x2 - where should I put the liberty file?

You can put it in any file on the sd card or just drag and drop it to the sd card.

StrykedVorteX X

savagerun
03-11-2012, 07:41 PM
Do as csk said or you can download it straight to your phone over wifi if possible. It will end up in your download folder when you look for it to install. I would recommend using a different browser other than the stock one to download with. The stock browser doesn't work well at times with downloads. I use dolphin hd browser it's free in the market and it's never failed me.

Sent from my DROIDX using Droid X Forums

GaryMcDroid
03-11-2012, 08:17 PM
I just tried running elcipse.. but it sticks on the loading screen, never fully loads..? any idea how to get back to the original os?

savagerun
03-11-2012, 09:07 PM
Are you bootlooping (getting the spinning eagle over and over again)? You can try a factory reset. This link will tell you how. You'll have to use the alternate method in the link. http://www.fanofandroid.com/2011/05/how-to-master-reset-motorola-droid-x-2.html
EDIT.. Forget the spinning eagle thing, just remembered your installing eclipse not liberty but just try the factory reset.
Sent from my DROIDX using Droid X Forums

csk415
03-11-2012, 10:23 PM
I just tried running elcipse.. but it sticks on the loading screen, never fully loads..? any idea how to get back to the original os?

You might get more help if you post in this thread.
http://www.DroidXForums.com/forum/droid-x2-roms/44198-eclipse-2-1-out.html


StrykedVorteX X

GaryMcDroid
03-11-2012, 10:28 PM
Are you bootlooping (getting the spinning eagle over and over again)? You can try a factory reset. This link will tell you how. You'll have to use the alternate method in the link. Android News: How to Master Reset the Motorola Droid x 2 (http://www.fanofandroid.com/2011/05/how-to-master-reset-motorola-droid-x-2.html)
EDIT.. Forget the spinning eagle thing, just remembered your installing eclipse not liberty but just try the factory reset.
Sent from my DROIDX using Droid X Forums


Yeah.. sucks. Im trying out something else. The sbf files are taking FOREVER to dl.. and the ginger bread 2.3.3 wont seem to open so now im waiting for froyo to dl.

casper55117
03-12-2012, 05:11 AM
sry didint mean to post here

olyfunk
03-14-2012, 12:55 PM
I have tried to use REBOOT INTO RECOVERY on ROM MANAGER and ROM TOOLBOX but it just reboots the phone. No special boot screen or anything.

I am trying to install LIBERTY.

Any ideas what I am doing wrong?

When I am in ROM MANAGER I click on 'INSTALL ROM FROM SD CARD' then select 'romtoolbox/ downloads/ liberty/ LIBERTY3x2-1.0GOLD/zip. Then I get the 'ROM Pre-Installation screen' with 'Backup existing ROM/ wipe data cache/ wipe Dalvik cache'

After I Check the box's and click OK, I get another screen saying 'REBOOT AND INSTALL'... Then it reboots normally. nothing happens.


Thanks

Rom Manager doesn't play well with the DX2 so make sure to never use it with this phone.

Also, make sure that whenever you are installing files via the clockwork that you always check the md5 sum. Otherwise you could be trying to install a corrupted file or bad download.

If you need to SBF your phone and you can't use RSD lite here's a simple way to use linux. http://www.droidxforums.com/forum/droid-x2-hacks/41697-tool-ezsbf-dx2.html

Sent from my Transformer Prime TF201 using Droid X Forums

DXDX
03-19-2012, 04:19 PM
Is this bootstrap out dated I tried to install and it fails every time

Sent from my DROIDX using Droid X Forums

csk415
03-19-2012, 05:04 PM
Is this bootstrap out dated I tried to install and it fails every time

Sent from my DROIDX using Droid X Forums

What bootstrap?

StrykedVorteX X

sd_shadow
03-20-2012, 03:28 PM
use Droid x2 bootstrap in this link

Here's the bootstrap you need. MOTODX2_Bootstrap_signed.rar (http://www.mediafire.com/?y19y123n6tauq7s)

Sent from my DROIDX using Droid X Forums