PDA

View Full Version : Launcher force close issue?



cgreen2837
12-10-2011, 04:28 PM
Well overall I absolutely love this rom however every hour or so my launcher has to force close, I was using launcher pro but then switched, both of them have been doing it, and sometimes the application im on does it too. is there any fix for these issues?

DirtyDroid
12-10-2011, 04:47 PM
Try booting in clockwork wipe cache and dalvik only....what did you come from prior? Fresh install or flash over something?

The persuader
12-10-2011, 04:47 PM
Well overall I absolutely love this rom however every hour or so my launcher has to force close, I was using launcher pro but then switched, both of them have been doing it, and sometimes the application im on does it too. is there any fix for these issues?

Captain which ROM.. :)

Its Bubba :)
Sent from my Droid X

Scram
12-10-2011, 04:48 PM
I'm bettin on icsmiui

shot out from DXC's MIUI 10.21... BOOM!!!

The persuader
12-10-2011, 04:51 PM
Captain which ROM.. :)

Its Bubba :)
Sent from my Droid X

Better yet DD said it Best
Re-Flash

Its Bubba :)
Sent from my Droid X

The persuader
12-10-2011, 04:52 PM
I'm bettin on icsmiui

shot out from DXC's MIUI 10.21... BOOM!!!

Hahaha

Its Bubba :)
Sent from my Droid X

cgreen2837
12-10-2011, 04:53 PM
Liquid... Hence the post in the liquid rom section... And i flashed it over vortex

DirtyDroid
12-10-2011, 04:57 PM
Liquid... Hence the post in the liquid rom section... And i flashed it over vortex

OK..have you tried wiping cache before?
Or fixing permissions?

cgreen2837
12-10-2011, 05:32 PM
Ive wiped the cache for the flashing but not in general i guess, and how do i fix the permissions.

DirtyDroid
12-10-2011, 05:37 PM
Try the cache too...but grab like rom manager and there should be an option in there to fix permission once you open it up

cgreen2837
12-10-2011, 06:09 PM
How do i wipe the cache? And i seem to be getting a lot of "activity" force closes

DirtyDroid
12-10-2011, 06:13 PM
Thats odd.....Can you get into clockwork from the power button?

cgreen2837
12-10-2011, 06:15 PM
How do i go about it?

DirtyDroid
12-10-2011, 06:17 PM
Hold the power button...choose reboot...then recovery...or recovery..should be the option in there

cgreen2837
12-10-2011, 06:18 PM
Ok, yes it gives me that option

DirtyDroid
12-10-2011, 06:21 PM
Yup boot there...scroll down with volume to clear cache partion ..select with camera....