PDA

View Full Version : root to liberty



nblaze0
11-14-2011, 02:34 PM
I have a droid x and i want to root it but im not sure wich way to root so that i can run liberty. i did it with my last one and i bricked my phone because i tried to run liberty on gingerbread so i need to know how to root it so that i can run liberty.

nemosfate
11-14-2011, 02:42 PM
What's your system version and build version?

Root, Roms and Themes, oh my...

Nemo aeternamn
11-14-2011, 02:44 PM
the new liberty will be the best one for ya... and it's on gingerbread... like nemos said... what system version are you on... 4.5.xxx?

the links are in my sig for ya

nblaze0
11-14-2011, 02:57 PM
Im on 4.5.605 and 4.5.1

Sent from my DROIDX using Droid X Forums

popcenator
11-14-2011, 03:17 PM
Here's a good tutorial to root.
http://www.droidxforums.com/forum/gingerbread-development-hacking/37965-root-how-win-linux-os-x-latest-dx-602-605-a.html

After that, you'll want Liberty 3.
http://rootzwiki.com/topic/8736-rom-liberty3-for-the-droidx-1102-its-time-for-a-revolution/

edited the link to the current version.

Ansextra
11-14-2011, 04:02 PM
I thought Liberty 3.0 V1 was released and would work over 4.5.605?

Nemo aeternamn
11-14-2011, 04:26 PM
I thought Liberty 3.0 V1 was released and would work over 4.5.605?

It works over 605

We have nothing to fear but running out of beer

popcenator
11-14-2011, 04:26 PM
You're correct, updated my post, thank you for pointing that out.

nblaze0
11-14-2011, 06:27 PM
Here's a good tutorial to root.
http://www.droidxforums.com/forum/gingerbread-development-hacking/37965-root-how-win-linux-os-x-latest-dx-602-605-a.html

After that, you'll want Liberty 3.
[Rom] Liberty3 For The Droidx 11/02 - Its Time For A Revolution! - RootzWiki (http://rootzwiki.com/topic/8736-rom-liberty3-for-the-droidx-1102-its-time-for-a-revolution/)

edited the link to the current version.
I used that petes motorola root tool and then i tried to run liberty and my phone bricked

Nemo aeternamn
11-14-2011, 08:00 PM
I used that petes motorola root tool and then i tried to run liberty and my phone bricked

Did you use the version linked above?
Do the need match?
Did you remember to wipe data and cache?

We have nothing to fear but running out of beer

popcenator
11-14-2011, 10:07 PM
I've followed the same procedure using the same exact links and was successful.

on the move..

AnArmyOfJuan
11-23-2011, 08:19 AM
I'm trying to do the exact same thing as the OP, with the same phone specs. I've successfully rooted my X, and installed Clockworkmod Rom Manager, but after flashing Recovery, it would reboot into the stock recovery console, so I also installed Clockworkmod Droid X Bootstrapper. Now, when I select boot to recovery, I just get a black screen, and I have to do a battery pull to reboot to GB.

What am I doing wrong here?

hillbilliegreg
11-23-2011, 08:28 AM
I believe you need to install the "droid2 recovery bootstrap" not the droid x bootstrap.
I know, doesn't sound right, but thats not a typo

popcenator
11-23-2011, 08:31 AM
I'm trying to do the exact same thing as the OP, with the same phone specs. I've successfully rooted my X, and installed Clockworkmod Rom Manager, but after flashing Recovery, it would reboot into the stock recovery console, so I also installed Clockworkmod Droid X Bootstrapper. Now, when I select boot to recovery, I just get a black screen, and I have to do a battery pull to reboot to GB.

What am I doing wrong here?

If you're going to use DX Bootstrap, make sure that USB Debugging is unchecked under settings>applications>development. D2 is a more up-to-date version of DX, so it's recommended to use that on GB and GB ROMs.

AnArmyOfJuan
11-23-2011, 08:35 AM
If you're going to use DX Bootstrap, make sure that USB Debugging is unchecked under settings>applications>development. D2 is a more up-to-date version of DX, so it's recommended to use that on GB and GB ROMs.
I just saw a thread mentioning turning off Debugging, so I did that. Then I didn't think to use the camera button to select options in CWM Recovery, so I did a battery pull and did it again after finding that out. Installing Liberty 3 right now, and it seems like it's working fine.

Rebooting now. I have to recheck debugging once I'm back up for Titanium Backup to work properly, right?

popcenator
11-23-2011, 08:42 AM
Yes, reenable it once you boot up.

AnArmyOfJuan
11-23-2011, 08:43 AM
So far, so good. I guess I still need to install the Theme?

popcenator
11-23-2011, 08:48 AM
Which theme were you looking at? I'm running Epic Blue on Liberty 3 v1.0.

AnArmyOfJuan
11-23-2011, 08:49 AM
No idea. I'm just following the directions on the posted thread.

ETA: I guess I haven't downloaded any themes yet. Where's a good place to find them?

popcenator
11-23-2011, 08:58 AM
Here's a decent list
Liberty 3 Themes List - RootzWiki (http://rootzwiki.com/topic/8882-liberty-3-themes-list/)