PDA

View Full Version : Stuck at Google boot logo... (10+ mins?)



Kr0n0Tr1pR
09-08-2011, 01:57 PM
I keep getting stuck at the google boot logo. I followed the instructions for people at .340 froyo. (Actually I SBF'd back to froyo to do it that way.) Including mounting /system.

Everything seemed to install fine in CW. I was using Droid 2 bootloader rather than Droid X because I thought we had to for GB... could this be the problem?

The google boot logo stayed up forever, I left it for 10 mins before pulling the battery and trying again.

Saw only one other thread having this problem. For the solution it was recommended to SBF back to Froyo and try again. I did this as well. It has been 15 mins this time, I'm waiting to 20 just to be ABSOLUTELY sure its not my own impatience.

Any clues? After 20 mins I'm going to try the whole process with Droid X bootloader just to see if that makes the difference.

Please help :)

NITRO2
09-08-2011, 01:59 PM
boot to stock recovery and wipe data/cache, this almost always happens for me when i SBF

Kr0n0Tr1pR
09-08-2011, 02:20 PM
I thought I tried this... I will try again though. Can you confirm that I need to use Droid 2 Bootloader vs Droid X Bootloader?

I have just SBF'd back to Froyo and I am on standby to run the flash for round 3.

Also can you remind me how to get into stock recovery?

DirtyDroid
09-08-2011, 02:24 PM
Recovery is power and home button..then search button when you get the the ! With droid

Sent from my DROIDX using Droid X Forums

popcenator
09-08-2011, 02:38 PM
Are you trying to go to Apex 2.0 RC3?

Kr0n0Tr1pR
09-08-2011, 02:39 PM
Are you trying to go to Apex 2.0 RC3?

yes, I'm using the AIO from the first page of the sticky in this thread

that's why I SBF to froyo, because before I was on SSX and not sure if it was .602 or not

popcenator
09-08-2011, 02:41 PM
The AIO installer needs to be installed from .340 system build. You have to boot into recovery, go into mounts and storage, format system, data, and cache, then mount system. This is not the same as wiping data/cache.

Kr0n0Tr1pR
09-08-2011, 03:55 PM
The AIO installer does not need to be installed from any specific system build. You have to boot into recovery, go into mounts and storage, format system, data, and cache, then mount system. This is not the same as wiping data/cache.

THANK YOU! I don't know how I missed that in the directions, just assumed format system was the same as wiping data. Also, interesting that the Google logo appears, because once I got Apex on there correctly, there is not Google boot logo. Must be built into the bootloader? Never seen it before.

Anyway, thanks again for your help!

popcenator
09-08-2011, 03:59 PM
You're very welcome, glad you're up and running!

aramiscrimson
09-08-2011, 05:37 PM
No the google bootlogo is in the rom. Fab put it there.

Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk

hflpjtrade
10-06-2011, 09:04 AM
I have tried to go to Apex 2.0 RC3 2 times both times i went to it i got stuck at just a google logo i did the mount just like the directions say but get stuck and then have to sbf anything else i can try i am at .340

popcenator
10-06-2011, 09:10 AM
You went into mounts and storage and formatted system, data, and cache, then mounted the system correct? After that you should be able to flash the AIO installer (which is the second download in the Apex thread).

hflpjtrade
10-06-2011, 09:15 AM
yea it is the second one the the thread that i downloaded wiped as i was supposed to


by flash the aio installer i think you mean go to sd card and install from flash right

popcenator
10-06-2011, 09:19 AM
It's called an All In One installer because it brings you directly to where you want to be, no flashing, rerooting, and flashing again to get there, and yes, you flash from your SD.

Follow the instructions exactly. Wiping is not the same as formatting. Go into mounts and storage and FORMAT.

dsr13
10-06-2011, 09:21 AM
Like popcenator said, you have to format data and cache from mounts/storage in CWM. Wiping data/cache from the main CWM menu is not the same thing.

Sent from my DROIDX using Droid X Forums

dsr13
10-06-2011, 09:21 AM
Dammit...beat me to it

Sent from my DROIDX using Droid X Forums

hflpjtrade
10-06-2011, 09:42 AM
so i tried again as said about and get the below error in cwm
updating bp asser failed: motorola.update-cdma-bp ("/tmp/rdl.bin, "/tmp/bp.img")

E:error in /sdcard/root/fabolus-apex-2.0.0. rc3 aio zip
status 7
install aborted

the screen behind mode is the android screen with triangle

any help would be appeciated

popcenator
10-06-2011, 09:53 AM
Did you download this on your phone? Have you checked md5 sums? To check from your phone, get Astro file manager, use that to go into the folder the zip is in, long press on the file and select details.

hflpjtrade
10-06-2011, 09:58 AM
i donladed on my computer and moved over via my ftp to my phone have when i tried to install yesterday it went through and installed but gave me google logo only

hflpjtrade
10-06-2011, 10:02 AM
i restarted after that error and got by the google logo into apex not sure why it said install failed

popcenator
10-06-2011, 10:03 AM
So you're up and running now?

hflpjtrade
10-06-2011, 10:37 AM
yea have not restarted yet will update if i have any further issues but thanks for the help to all