PDA

View Full Version : Need help with apex rc3. Gapps?



silver04v
09-04-2011, 04:21 PM
Can I flash the gapps zip from the cm7 thread in apex to get my Google apps?

The gapps file from here http://www.droidxforums.com/forum/cyanogenmod/29493-rom-cyanogenmod-7-dx-beta.html

Dripping awesome out of my Liquid 2.6 Droid X.

cory46
09-04-2011, 04:32 PM
Yes but you shouldn't need to flash any Google apps

Sent from my DROIDX using Droid X Forums

silver04v
09-04-2011, 04:45 PM
Thought it said they do not come with Google apps installed on apex, gmail, voice search, etc.

Dripping awesome out of my Liquid 2.6 Droid X.

cory46
09-04-2011, 06:05 PM
Yeah just enable gmail sync in account settings or download it from the market. Gapps don't have voice search, voicemail or any of that anyways. Apex has the market and gtalk apps

Sent from my DROIDX using Droid X Forums

silver04v
09-04-2011, 06:35 PM
I installed it but don't have the navigation. How do I get that?

cory46
09-04-2011, 06:54 PM
Install maps from the market

Sent from my DROIDX using Droid X Forums

silver04v
09-04-2011, 08:14 PM
Thanks, didn't know that was incorporated.

Dripping awesome out of my Liquid 2.6 Droid X.

The persuader
09-04-2011, 09:39 PM
Evening Cory...

Apex 2.0.0...Worked Awesome...

Tried to Flash Back to 1.4.1...Didnt work...all tho...it didn't recogize MD 5...so it defaulted...Don't no how I escaped the SBF...

Thanks for your help...It work Awesome...

Chow

Its Bubba


Yeah just enable gmail sync in account settings or download it from the market. Gapps don't have voice search, voicemail or any of that anyways. Apex has the market and gtalk apps

Sent from my DROIDX using Droid X Forums

fc127
09-04-2011, 11:18 PM
Evening Cory...

Apex 2.0.0...Worked Awesome...

Tried to Flash Back to 1.4.1...Didnt work...all tho...it didn't recogize MD 5...so it defaulted...Don't no how I escaped the SBF...

Thanks for your help...It work Awesome...

Chow

Its Bubba

Hey Bubba,

You will likely NEED to sbf as you aren't on the right system (you are on .602 and need to be on .340). Really no way around that.

Best course of action would be:

Sbf

On reboot, root and install Droid 2 bootstrap

Restore 1.4.1 backup that you undoubtedly have.

From Shuji on my DX