PDA

View Full Version : MD5 Mismatch???



Milkweed25
07-01-2011, 07:27 AM
I am currently running Liberty 0.8 and wanted to go back to a backup of Apex RC2. I booted in to Clockwork, created a backup of Liberty 0.8, wiped data and tried to restore my backup of APEX RC2. I got an MD5 mismatch. then i tried to restore my backup of .596 GB and got the same MD5 mismatch. So right not i had to restore back to the Liberty 0.8 i was running.

Any suggestions?

xrazedx
07-01-2011, 07:29 AM
Did you rename the backup? If so, remove any spaces that you put.

Relentless

dig'em
07-01-2011, 07:32 AM
Yup, happened to me one time and freaked me out.

I think you case use dashes instead o spaces if u wanna separate the words in the title

Sent from my DROIDX using Droid X Forums

Snipples007
07-01-2011, 07:32 AM
If you can't get it working, then here is what I did to switch from Liberty to Apex. I did a dalvik/cache/data wipe then flash the TBH .596 zip, then boot up and get back into CWR, and then flash Apex. I had an md5 mismatch when going from v0.8 to Apex the first time as well, then I went back and followed those steps, and had a perfectly running Apex. I know it is a pain, but your market apps as long as you have them synced, will restore themselves.

Milkweed25
07-01-2011, 08:16 AM
Did you rename the backup? If so, remove any spaces that you put.

Relentless

Yes I had renamed the file. I am removing spaces now. The file name doesn't have to be just a date right? Im okay to have
2011-06-23-ApexRC2Orange?

xrazedx
07-01-2011, 08:43 AM
Yes I had renamed the file. I am removing spaces now. The file name doesn't have to be just a date right? Im okay to have
2011-06-23-ApexRC2Orange?

Yes.

Relentless

Milkweed25
07-01-2011, 08:59 AM
Yes.

Relentless

Thank you that worked...

Zog
07-01-2011, 10:30 PM
Using the liberty bootstrap gave me an md5 mismatch once. Didn't rename anything.

Gingercomb :: Liberty v8

swalker
07-02-2011, 02:43 PM
I am getting md5 mismatch also on liberty v.08, tried to restore back up from yesterday and no go. I did not rename file...any ideas?

Zog
07-02-2011, 06:04 PM
Your backup will not work. Delete it. Use d2 bootstrap to avoid this issue.

Gingercomb :: Liberty v8

swalker
07-03-2011, 08:16 AM
Your backup will not work. Delete it. Use d2 bootstrap to avoid this issue.

Gingercomb :: Liberty v8

I am already using d2 and have this issue, so no that's not the problem
.....next suggestion ?

smalltowngirl13
07-03-2011, 08:59 AM
I am already using d2 and have this issue, so no that's not the problem
.....next suggestion ?

Are you getting any type of error message when creating a backup? I possibly guess not since you have a backup... also, can you restore via advanced restore?

~~ sent from my x~~

swalker
07-03-2011, 09:07 AM
Hey Stg, no error when creating back up and never had issues before but within last couple weeks its happened three times. Haven't tried advance yet but will try that now just to see. Thanks

swalker
07-03-2011, 09:45 AM
Tried advance and no dice. Thanks anyway

mikeinrichmond
07-03-2011, 10:03 AM
Bootstrap isn't perfect, so the first thing I would do after making a backup is to try and restore it. That way you know it works properly...Sorry that doesn't help your situation now, but in the future try it..

Zog
07-03-2011, 11:38 AM
really? I haven't gotten one using d2, yet.. *knocks on wood*.

I heard problems with the built in toolbox strapper.. prly the same thing anyways.

Gingercomb :: Liberty v8