PDA

View Full Version : Does swype work in Apex 2.0



pharmnatr
06-12-2011, 08:32 AM
Thinking of going from froyo to apex gb. Does swype work with it?

Al

Likemyx
06-12-2011, 09:35 AM
Thinking of going from froyo to apex gb. Does swype work with it?Al I'm using swype on Apex 2.0 but I'm not on GB hope it helps

RoomTenONine
06-12-2011, 09:38 AM
Yes. The latest build seems to have it removed, but you can install a swype apk. I know the blur style swype that was still in the APEX 2 beta had some lag when being executed. I'm running the latest swype beta and it works perfectly.

RoomTenONine
06-12-2011, 09:42 AM
I'm using swype on Apex 2.0 but I'm not on GB hope it helps

How can you be on APEX 2 and not GB? For 2.0 RC1/2 you have to be on GB 596. For the APEX 2 beta you had to be on 591 GB. ?????

sfreemanoh
06-15-2011, 03:25 PM
Go here, there's a new Swype beta out, so if you're going to go through the process of installing it, might as well get the latest.
http://www.droidxforums.com/forum/apex/28753-rom-apex-v2-0-0-release-candidate-rc1-6-6-2011-a-32.html#post341156

vegeoku
06-16-2011, 03:17 PM
Do any of you know how get rid of the edit text menu that pops up when you double tap on a word? Every time I mess up a word with swpye and try to fix it I have to back of that menu first, it's pretty annoying to me, I'm not sure if any of you are having the same problem.

Apex 2.0 RC1

Lemodular
06-16-2011, 03:34 PM
Go here, there's a new Swype beta out, so if you're going to go through the process of installing it, might as well get the latest.
http://www.droidxforums.com/forum/apex/28753-rom-apex-v2-0-0-release-candidate-rc1-6-6-2011-a-32.html#post341156

RC2 was released right after RC1 here: [ROM] ApeX V2.0.0 Release Candidate (RC2) (6/11/2011) - Droid Forum - Verizon Droid & the Motorola Droid Forum (http://www.droidforums.net/forum/fabolous-x/152337-rom-apex-v2-0-0-release-candidate-rc2-6-11-2011-a.html)

Milkweed25
06-17-2011, 07:02 AM
You don't need to download the Beta Swype. All you have to do is go into your Titanium Backup up files and Restore Swype from there. I have been using it with no hiccups so far.

oakbarrelstout
06-17-2011, 07:08 AM
You don't need to download the Beta Swype. All you have to do is go into your Titanium Backup up files and Restore Swype from there. I have been using it with no hiccups so far.



Ditto

Enzymaticracer
06-17-2011, 08:52 AM
True, but I have found the Swype Beta to be much improved over the older versions. Much easier to use and the prediction algorithms seem to have been optimized as well.