PDA

View Full Version : LB GB .588 v.04 Want to upgrade



_matt
05-17-2011, 04:06 PM
I want to upgrade to v.05 LB GB, I'm running .588 v.04 LB GB. I dont see .5 in the toolbox.

Also can this be done while keeping my cache and not wiping data?

Bkdodger
05-17-2011, 04:10 PM
I want to upgrade to v.05 LB GB, I'm running .588 v.04 LB GB. I dont see .5 in the toolbox.

Also can this be done while keeping my cache and not wiping data?

Make sure you have latest liberty tb updated. From market.

Sent from ÍlGato's X
Liberty GBv0.5 bluebread

popcenator
05-17-2011, 04:23 PM
I want to upgrade to v.05 LB GB, I'm running .588 v.04 LB GB. I dont see .5 in the toolbox.

Also can this be done while keeping my cache and not wiping data?

Sometimes when setting my phone back up after an SBF I would have to close the toolbox and reopen it.

GBLDX

_matt
05-17-2011, 09:00 PM
what is the difference between v.04 adn v.05 as I cant find anything.

does v.05 have the hotspot still? any issues with contacts? any issues rebooting or loosing radio? what version GB is it?

Right now my .588 is running ok just random reboots

popcenator
05-18-2011, 02:00 PM
what is the difference between v.04 adn v.05 as I cant find anything.

does v.05 have the hotspot still? any issues with contacts? any issues rebooting or loosing radio? what version GB is it?

Right now my .588 is running ok just random reboots

V.5 is based on build .591, when/if update to that you will need to wipe data/factory reset prior to installing, that's most likely the cause of your rebooting.

I've had no issues after wiping and installing v.5, I tried to go without wiping and was having a lot of issues.

GBLDX

_matt
05-18-2011, 03:43 PM
V.5 is based on build .591, when/if update to that you will need to wipe data/factory reset prior to installing, that's most likely the cause of your rebooting.

I've had no issues after wiping and installing v.5, I tried to go without wiping and was having a lot of issues.

GBLDX
Do you still have working hotspot with v.05?

popcenator
05-18-2011, 03:49 PM
I don't tether or use the hotspot due to Verizons diligence and because I have no need to.

GBLDX