PDA

View Full Version : Ninjamorph app on Gingerbread. 588



JNEHAMA
04-15-2011, 01:30 PM
I cannot get ninjamorph to work on the new GB leak. I get can not remount as rw and app will not work. I tried remounting sd card through clockwork. No good. Anythoughts? Has anyone used it successfully.

Sent from my DROIDX using Droid X Forums

dwgreenstreet
04-15-2011, 01:35 PM
Go to manage apps and force close it. Then try. That's the only way I can get it to work.

Sent from my DROIDX using Droid X Forums

JNEHAMA
04-15-2011, 02:36 PM
Go to manage apps and force close it. Then try. That's the only way I can get it to work.

Sent from my DROIDX using Droid X Forums

Thanks. It worked in a way. When I went in FC was not an option. So I uninstalled /reinstalled. This time told me not enough room on my sd card. I went back to management and this time I fc'd successfully and I can get in. Thanks.

Sent from my DROIDX using Droid X Forums

C Dippa
04-15-2011, 03:37 PM
Thanks. It worked in a way. When I went in FC was not an option. So I uninstalled /reinstalled. This time told me not enough room on my sd card. I went back to management and this time I fc'd successfully and I can get in. Thanks.

Sent from my DROIDX using Droid X Forums

I've noticed that bug on ninjamorph in GB as well. It says "not enough room" at startup even though there is plenty of room on the sd. I just back out out of the app, open it up again, and its fixed.

I've also noticed that Ninjamorph can act a little funny at times on GB, so its definitely a good move to make a backup before modding, or if you want to save what you've already done.

Sent from my X to the interwebz

dwgreenstreet
04-15-2011, 03:40 PM
I never get the not enough room error. Its always the unable the remount error. Maybe one out of 20 times I start it it works.

Sent from my DROIDX using Droid X Forums

2dulu2u
04-15-2011, 05:03 PM
Same here--I actually have had to uninstall then re-install Ninjamorph Pro 4 or 5 times over the past day or so...finally got it to work, though.

Droid Diggler
04-15-2011, 05:16 PM
Mine says not enough memory if usb debugging is not checked. That's probably not you guy's problem but I thought I'd throw that in their.

Sent from my DROIDX using Droid X Forums

JNEHAMA
04-15-2011, 06:43 PM
Mine says not enough memory if usb debugging is not checked. That's probably not you guy's problem but I thought I'd throw that in their.

Sent from my DROIDX using Droid X Forums

Mine does both the r/w and not enough room. I can usually get it to work if I reinstall, force close or some combination. Since there's no good alternative program we have to deal with it.

Sent from my DROIDX using Droid X Forums

dwgreenstreet
04-15-2011, 07:47 PM
Yep. Maybe there will be a fix pretty soon. Seems things have been changed around so I probably won't get to carried away with self mods until Fab releases the new Apex. Love his roms, but i wish he didn't like green so much. :wink: