PDA

View Full Version : OC Gingerbread



Fender890
03-29-2011, 02:28 PM
How would one OC gingerbread? I have installed the rooted GB but JRummy's OC app but it tell's me "the Overclock Module was not installed".

It's says to try the "New module" in setting but I don't see it. Anyone else done this?

Snow02
03-29-2011, 02:32 PM
Apparently quick clock will work. You just have to restore it from TI backup as it's not showing in the market.

Droid overclock will need an update.

C Dippa
03-29-2011, 02:34 PM
It's possible with a workaround...got the OC method from this post (thanks mkgyvr):

http://www.droidxforums.com/forum/everything-about-gingerbread/22346-root-android-2-3-gingerbread-34.html#post252388


Got Droid Overclock working

DL the milestone overclock from market and load module

Go back into jrummy's droid overclock and go settings> uncheck "disable module"

Just pulled 2015 from quadrant running low voltage 1.3

Ok I think my phone needs a little rest now gonna put it down for a bit and get some work done.

Fender890
03-29-2011, 02:34 PM
Thanks, appreciate it.

Snow02
03-29-2011, 02:35 PM
Nice info dippa.

92sho16
03-29-2011, 03:00 PM
From Twitter,

jrummy16 Jared Rummler
Think its funny people are commenting on no gingerbread love for overclock. Just becuase I have huge muscles doesn't mean I can code in 2min


jrummy16 Jared Rummler
Ok, how about 5 min.. fixed ;) Will update soon

Abe21599
03-29-2011, 03:12 PM
From Twitter,

jrummy16 Jared Rummler
Think its funny people are commenting on no gingerbread love for overclock. Just becuase I have huge muscles doesn't mean I can code in 2min


jrummy16 Jared Rummler
Ok, how about 5 min.. fixed ;) Will update soon

haha very nice

C Dippa
03-29-2011, 03:13 PM
Jrummy updated Droid Overclock...above method is no longer necessary.

Just update Droid Overclock and you've got OC!!

Fender890
03-29-2011, 03:35 PM
Jrummy updated Droid Overclock...above method is no longer necessary.

Just update Droid Overclock and you've got OC!!

Excellent!! Thank you!

And thank you JRummy!

tgyberg
03-29-2011, 04:12 PM
Two words: THE MAN!

GoBlue13
03-29-2011, 04:30 PM
Apparently quick clock will work. You just have to restore it from TI backup as it's not showing in the market.

Droid overclock will need an update.
I can confirm this. Works great.



Swyped from my OC'd GingyX

trenton
03-29-2011, 06:06 PM
so what kind of scores are you guys getting in quadrant?

i got 2135

@ 1.3 LV

idontliketolose
03-29-2011, 06:14 PM
Wow! I can't wait to show the guy with a evo at my work how much better my phone is than his! j/k lol

Sent from my DROIDX using Droid X Forum App

BuRNiN_BoNeS
03-29-2011, 06:28 PM
so what kind of scores are you guys getting in quadrant?

i got 2135

@ 1.3 LV

Can I ask how? I have liberty overclocked to 1.2 and I get like mid 1400.... Not much more than stock... Am I doing something wrong?

Edit: 1575... I understand this is a gingerbread topic, but I don't see how you guys are getting in excess of 2000

Sent from my DROIDX using Droid X Forum App

TideFan22
03-29-2011, 06:40 PM
Because the gingerbread build is alot faster than froyo. Even with a rom on froyo My high was 2278. Oc to 1.3

KornShukka

fezrock
03-29-2011, 06:55 PM
1948 oc'd LV 1.3
I'll try again later. ZOOOOOOM!

I'm an SBF survivor using DX forum app.

Snow02
03-29-2011, 06:59 PM
At 1.3....pretty nice. I know benchmarks are just that. But still.
http://184.72.239.143/mu/61dc254c-7256-1197.jpg

TideFan22
03-29-2011, 07:01 PM
Yeah really, just think what a blurless rom will hit, hauling @$$

KornShukka

Snow02
03-29-2011, 07:36 PM
I don't really care for the blurless. There's nothing I'd like my phone to do that's not already fast enough.

BuRNiN_BoNeS
03-29-2011, 07:48 PM
Ok so you were still hitting over 2k on froyo... How? How are you clocking to 1.3, if I do, it locks up and lags out over 1.2

Sent from my DROIDX using Droid X Forum App

cruckus
03-29-2011, 10:31 PM
Some processors aren't made for more or less its a hardware thing

jefflikesbagels
03-29-2011, 10:39 PM
I'm OC'ed to 1.2ghz using Quickclock. I seem to be getting around 2100 in Quadrant. I can't get Quickclock to set it at boot though.

Edit: Got 1900 at 1.0ghz, 2100 at 1.2ghz, 2200 at 1.3ghz, and 2500 at 1.4ghz. Dayum. I think I'm going to stick at 1.2ghz, since that was the most stable back when I was on Froyo.

rickkane
03-30-2011, 03:51 PM
Does it have the voltages for the processor scaling listed in the OC app, or does it just bump it up.