PDA

View Full Version : Need Data throttling explained



pharmnatr
03-11-2011, 12:18 PM
Hi all,
What is data throttling? Do I have it? Do I want it? Can I turn it on and off?
I'm running apex 1.41 and I see it listed in my apex toolbox.
What should I do with it?

TIA
Al

Sent from my DROIDX using Droid X Forum App

jmartinez748
03-11-2011, 12:22 PM
if you use alot of data verizon slows your speed so if you apply the data throttle hack your speed wont be changed

Droid-Xer
03-11-2011, 12:30 PM
Here's some hacks i explain in a lil more detail http://www.droidxforums.com/forum/hacking-help/15133-guide-modifications-risk-vs-reward.html

TideFan22
03-11-2011, 12:30 PM
If u don't use much data, its not needed

My X has been orangesliced!!

iDr0id
03-11-2011, 12:36 PM
I use around 2gigs a month, I take it I'm ok?

jmartinez748
03-11-2011, 12:38 PM
Yeah you're good

Sent from my DROIDX using Droid X Forum App

Droid-Xer
03-11-2011, 12:38 PM
You're fine. Apex has it built in so don't worry about it. It won't hurt anything

TideFan22
03-11-2011, 03:18 PM
It'll help if u get over 5gigs cause vzw thinks that high which is stupid.. your download speeds wont get throttled if u go over 5 but if u didn't have the hack on it would effect your download speed.. that's all it is really

My X has been orangesliced!!

monkespit
03-11-2011, 03:38 PM
By built in to apex does that mean the throttle hack is already active, or just that the script is built in to toolbox to more easily turn on?

spmdroidx
03-11-2011, 05:22 PM
I don't think I need to but I have a quick question.. say I installed the no throttle and then I had to reflash my rom for some reason, that is without wiping data, do I have to reinstall the no throttle?

1KDS
03-11-2011, 05:26 PM
yes you would have to use the no throttle script or .zip again. It is a change to the services.jar

a.stokes7685
03-23-2011, 05:02 PM
I have a droid x rooted stock. I was using the wifi tethering until i found out about the 3g hotspot hack. How exactly do I use the hack once everything id installed. Do I just turn on the hotspot on and connect my laptop to it. I don't understand exactly. And if I have unlimited data with my plan do I need to do the data throttling. Im using almost 20 gigs a month.

Sent from my DROIDX using Droid X Forum App

mikeinrichmond
03-23-2011, 05:07 PM
I have a droid x rooted stock. I was using the wifi tethering until i found out about the 3g hotspot hack. How exactly do I use the hack once everything id installed. Do I just turn on the hotspot on and connect my laptop to it. I don't understand exactly. And if I have unlimited data with my plan do I need to do the data throttling. Im using almost 20 gigs a month.


Here's the thread on the Hotspot hack:

http://www.droidxforums.com/forum/droid-x-hacking-guides/13997-how-install-3ghotspot.html#post131508

Yes you should do the data throttling hack as well using that much data per month...

TideFan22
03-23-2011, 05:09 PM
U just flash it, its always there u can't just turn it on or off, just flash it and go on and do everything as normal its there

Crystalized X

a.stokes7685
03-23-2011, 05:34 PM
How do u flash it. New to all that. I do have rom manager

Sent from my DROIDX using Droid X Forum App

mikeinrichmond
03-23-2011, 05:42 PM
Once you download it, use Bootstrap, (not Rom Manager as it's redundant and can cause problems on the X so get rid of it,) to get to the green clockwork screen where you will install the zip.

If you don't know how to use Bootstrap, here is the info:

http://www.droidxforums.com/forum/droid-x-hacking-guides/13485-how-use-droid-x-bootstrap.html#post124595

a.stokes7685
03-26-2011, 12:04 AM
Is flashing where u update.zip after u install the patch from the sdcard then reboot or reboot then go back and update.zip

Sent from my DROIDX using Droid X Forum App

Droid-Xer
03-26-2011, 01:07 AM
Is flashing where u update.zip after u install the patch from the sdcard then reboot or reboot then go back and update.zip

Sent from my DROIDX using Droid X Forum App

Install the zip through sd, then reboot and then install the patch.