PDA

View Full Version : Custom Boot Animation



t.crawford714
02-24-2011, 01:13 PM
Here is the .zip http://www.mediafire.com/?q466o9zt9tsedvl You can thank Gorgarath and I :excited:

This would look sweet....

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MrhZ6zv3BEA

WugFresh
02-24-2011, 01:48 PM
I think you max size for your pngs on DX is 480 x 720, so if you can reduce their size, then yeah its possible.

{{ WugFresh }}

t.crawford714
02-24-2011, 02:21 PM
Sweet! lol Xoom boot animation here I come! lol

t.crawford714
02-24-2011, 04:40 PM
I resized them, I put all the .png's in the same folder and zipped them, anything else?

WugFresh
02-24-2011, 04:54 PM
Bootanimation.zip File Explained - Droid Forum - Verizon Droid & the Motorola Droid Forum (http://www.droidforums.net/forum/droid-hacks/33932-bootanimation-zip-file-explained.html)

Also remember to zip everything up using the setting 'store'. Don't use compression. Use a program like WinRAR to do it. You need two folders a startup and a loop, and one text file.

{{ WugFresh }}

t.crawford714
02-24-2011, 04:56 PM
I don't know if I want to do this anymore lol sounds hard, I'll try it though...

mikeinrichmond
02-24-2011, 05:00 PM
I don't know if I want to do this anymore lol sounds hard, I'll try it though...

Learning is a treasure that will follow its owner everywhere. ~Chinese Proverb

Gorgarath
02-24-2011, 05:01 PM
If you want, send me the files and I can give it a go. I'll even toss in the THX sound for kicks... :rofl:

--
Tapatalked from my X.

t.crawford714
02-24-2011, 05:05 PM
I think I got it, almost done. When I'm "finished" can I upload it and you can review it?

t.crawford714
02-24-2011, 05:36 PM
I had to compress it, I don't have WinRAR on my Mac nor can I install it.



You will have to unzip it and "store" it as you said.

xrazedx
02-24-2011, 05:39 PM
If you compressed it, it won't work. Did you try it out for urself?

t.crawford714
02-24-2011, 05:42 PM
I know it won't work if it's compressed, Gorgarath offered to do it and compressing is the only way I can zip, I don't know how to "store" on a Mac without WinRAR

Gorgarath
02-24-2011, 05:43 PM
Just about to sit down to dinner with the fam, if no one else gives it a go before I get back, I'll do it.

--
Tapatalked from my X.

t.crawford714
02-24-2011, 05:43 PM
Plus I was hoping some other brave soul could try it first :big smile: What would it do to my phone if it didn't work?

t.crawford714
02-24-2011, 05:44 PM
Just about to sit down to dinner with the fam, if no one else gives it a go before I get back, I'll do it.

--
Tapatalked from my X.

Thank you! Eat some extra for me! I suppose I can cook up some Easy Mac lol

Getsome122
02-24-2011, 05:45 PM
Yep no compression is a must. You can use 7zip as well. Just choose fastest on its compression setting and it wont compress at all when it zips it

DX- rooted, deodexed, strapped, OC'd, and themed how I like it.

t.crawford714
02-24-2011, 05:50 PM
I can't install anything on this crappy Mac...

Getsome122
02-24-2011, 05:55 PM
Ahhhhh. I don't have a mac so can't help ya there. Sorry.

DX- rooted, deodexed, strapped, OC'd, and themed how I like it.

t.crawford714
02-24-2011, 05:57 PM
Yeah this thing is stupid...it's from school so I can't install anything....including updates from programs and applications that were pre-installed or the IT put on....

xrazedx
02-24-2011, 06:07 PM
Plus I was hoping some other brave soul could try it first :big smile: What would it do to my phone if it didn't work?

Nothing. The system will revert to a fallback animation and then the phone will boot.

t.crawford714
02-24-2011, 06:09 PM
Nothing. The system will revert to a fallback animation and then the phone will boot.

Thanks, I probably won't even be the first one to try my boot animation, Gorgarath might take a swing first lol

xrazedx
02-24-2011, 06:15 PM
What's left to be done? Just the zip file?

Gorgarath
02-24-2011, 06:37 PM
Yeah this thing is stupid...it's from school so I can't install anything....including updates from programs and applications that were pre-installed or the IT put on....

Is it still the school's mac or did you buy it from them?

--
Tapatalked from my X.

t.crawford714
02-24-2011, 06:44 PM
What's left to be done? Just the zip file?

Yeah


Is it still the school's mac or did you buy it from them?

--
Tapatalked from my X.

It is still the school, we have it for the school year, turn it in. Then updates get done...then we get it back in fall

Gorgarath
02-24-2011, 06:45 PM
Sometimes I wonder how it is even possible how kids can get so dirty from eating. I'll be about another 20 or so.

--
Tapatalked from my X.

Gorgarath
02-24-2011, 06:48 PM
Yeah



It is still the school, we have it for the school year, turn it in. Then updates get done...then we get it back in fall

Hehe, we do similar things with our districts' computers. DeepFreeze on them to prevent any changes from sticking past a reboot and limited accounts so they can't really do anything to begin with.

--
Tapatalked from my X.

t.crawford714
02-24-2011, 06:50 PM
That's fine, I'm reading up on Koush rooting the Xoom already lol

t.crawford714
02-24-2011, 06:55 PM
I got a hold of my Windows, I'm going to try it. But go right ahead Gorgarath lol

t.crawford714
02-24-2011, 07:12 PM
Not to sure if there is supposed to be a .zip in the folder after I unzip it but here it is!!! I pulled the link for the zip, it froze my phone and I don't want to screw anyone over lol

Gorgarath
02-24-2011, 07:50 PM
Haha, I was just going to ask if it worked. Booting up my PC now.

--
Tapatalked from my X.

Gorgarath
02-24-2011, 07:55 PM
I tried to download the first zip you made of the files, but mediafire says it was deleted?

EDIT: Haha! Pulled it down off your post in Off Topic. Opened up the text file... Is the X expecting CR or LF or CRLF for linebreaks? :lol:

And somehow I missed that you were saying in the file the wrong dimensions for the images.

t.crawford714
02-24-2011, 08:20 PM
Yeah, I deleted it so no one messes up there phone by trying to throw it in there yet lol

I'm installing it now, I'll let you know

Edit-Gorgarath, I'm throwing it up on Mediafire now for you to look at it and see what I did wrong.... lol

t.crawford714
02-24-2011, 08:24 PM
Here ya go Gorgarath lol

Fix it! lol XoomBootAnimationDroidX.zip (http://www.mediafire.com/?f13n44fvfalpdvk)

t.crawford714
02-24-2011, 08:27 PM
I tried to download the first zip you made of the files, but mediafire says it was deleted?

EDIT: Haha! Pulled it down off your post in Off Topic. Opened up the text file... Is the X expecting CR or LF or CRLF for linebreaks? :lol:

And somehow I missed that you were saying in the file the wrong dimensions for the images.

What are breakline thingys? lol

I images were resized wrong or I said it wrong in the txt?

Gorgarath
02-24-2011, 08:47 PM
Newline characters, LF = line feed, CR = carrige return, CRLF = carrige return line feed
Believe LF is what *nix systems use natively, CR is what Mac systems use and CRLF is what Windows systems use. I took a look at the apex bootanimation and it displayed normally for me, so assuming it's a CRLF or doesn't matter.

You had it listed in the file as something like 1440 by something or other, the images were all 512x256, but I rotated them to be 256x512.

Anyone happen to know what the max framerate for a boot animation is on the X? Saw Fab was using 14, the tut lists 30, I was using the 24 that you supplied me, guessing from the Xoom itself?

I'll take a look at this file you just posted now since it's an 8meg file as opposed to the 2 meg file I downloaded before. So far I've not gotten it to load, unzipped the ApeX one and created a new zip to make sure that I was doing that correctly and it ran properly on my phone.

No promises, but I'll see what I can do.

t.crawford714
02-24-2011, 08:51 PM
Newline characters, LF = line feed, CR = carrige return, CRLF = carrige return line feed
Believe LF is what *nix systems use natively, CR is what Mac systems use and CRLF is what Windows systems use. I took a look at the apex bootanimation and it displayed normally for me, so assuming it's a CRLF or doesn't matter.

You had it listed in the file as something like 1440 by something or other, the images were all 512x256, but I rotated them to be 256x512.

Anyone happen to know what the max framerate for a boot animation is on the X? Saw Fab was using 14, the tut lists 30, I was using the 24 that you supplied me, guessing from the Xoom itself?

I'll take a look at this file you just posted now since it's an 8meg file as opposed to the 2 meg file I downloaded before. So far I've not gotten it to load, unzipped the ApeX one and created a new zip to make sure that I was doing that correctly and it ran properly on my phone.

No promises, but I'll see what I can do.

Cool thanks

I must not have saved the txt lol I had it in there as 480 720 30 for the top line

I actually ripped the boot animation from the system dump about 10pm last night, I am number one on Youtube for it lol I felt pretty proud of myself getting anything before someone else (just like when I had the new Market online demo, the only one that beat me was Google....)

Getsome122
02-24-2011, 08:57 PM
Not sure about a maximum on the fps overall but it will strongly depend on how well the phone handles the images and how fast you want em rto go. Last couple I made I did at 21fps which looked good for what they were.

New ones I am working on from video clips I am hoping it will handle at 30fps.

Be sure to post up the final product so we can give it a whirl...

DX- rooted, deodexed, strapped, OC'd, and themed how I like it.

Gorgarath
02-24-2011, 08:58 PM
I got it to play a single loop. :)

t.crawford714
02-24-2011, 09:00 PM
Sweet! I'll give you credit Gorgarath lol I only ripped files from the Xoom before it was released :excited:

t.crawford714
02-24-2011, 09:00 PM
Did I just not do the txt file right?

Gorgarath
02-24-2011, 09:09 PM
You had it pretty much right except you had your images in landscape when they needed to be portrait. You'll see when I get it uploaded.

And since it was a mac compressed file, it wouldn't work either, both because it compressed it plus because it added all those ._store files.

I got it to play in a loop now and almost full screen. One more tweak and I'll have it full screen. Now I'm trying to find the framerate that looks best. Tried a slower framerate, but thinking it probably should be a normal 30fps, so gonna try that out now and if it looks good, I'll be uploading shortly.

EDIT: Note to self and anyone else using ZipGenius, don't edit the file directly from within ZipGenius. When it saves it, it compresses the file instead of continuing to just store it... Make sure you extract it, edit it there and then re-add it as store only...

t.crawford714
02-24-2011, 09:13 PM
Sweet! Then I'll put it up on another mirror too lol

I had the folder transfer from my mac to my DX then from my DX to Windows, thought I did it right in WinRAR took the .zip from windows back onto my phone then from phone to Mac to upload it and tried to install lol

Gorgarath
02-24-2011, 09:22 PM
Assuming I uploaded to Mediafire (http://www.mediafire.com/?8821p7cj12hi3j0) correctly, here it is.

CRC32: A5E607FA
MD5: C2D48E78EA96D6F4A54180959E0FAB51
SHA-1: 02C22638D37FB78C3C2E6BF11B1B2D16739282D6
SHA-256: 0A2EAFB2CD5D938314C063E8A8A3800EB4AF58E96057B867DF F1862E48078612


EDIT: Standard Disclaimer type thing. Use at your own risk. I used this successfully on my phone and I doubt that it will do anything to your phone besides change your boot animation, but I am not to be held responsible for anything that happens due to the use of this file...

t.crawford714
02-24-2011, 09:24 PM
What's all that jibberish for? lol

Gorgarath
02-24-2011, 09:31 PM
What's all that jibberish for? lol
Which jibberish? The disclaimer jibberish or the actually very useful jibberish that should be included with every file posted here? Granted, most people just post an MD5 sum, but I like being complete and posting at least a SHA-1 hash as well and usually include a SHA-256 hash from habit. The CRC checksum I added for no particular reason other than I've never actually used it and was wondering why I still had it enabled to generate them.

Basically, if you check the MD5 sum (or SHA-1/256 hash) of the file you downloaded, it should match what I posted. If it doesn't, you either got an incomplete download, or the file was corrupted during download. While on a bootanimation.zip it's not a big deal as you'll just get a blank screen when booting, on more important files like ROMs and themes, a bad download can do some pretty messed up stuff on your phone.

Someone just posted the other day how to check MD5's on a mac, basically the same as on *nix, something like md5 (filename) or something from the commandline. Probably can get a GUI that would do it from right click. I use hashtab on my windows machine to get my file hashes. (There's also a Mac version available as well.)

t.crawford714
02-24-2011, 09:33 PM
I was talking about the MD5 sum jibberish lol

Dustin0308
02-24-2011, 09:45 PM
Can someone walk me thru how to install this? Thanks

LiBeRtY ONEPOINTFIVE

Gorgarath
02-24-2011, 09:48 PM
Can someone walk me thru how to install this? Thanks

LiBeRtY ONEPOINTFIVE
Not sure where Liberty keeps its bootanimation.zip file, either /system/media or /data/local you just need to use root explorer (or whatever your preferred method is) to overwrite the bootanimation.zip at whichever location Liberty stores it. (On ApeX 1.4.1, it's at /data/local)

Dustin0308
02-24-2011, 09:50 PM
So download..go to root explorer and replace this over the boot animation zip that's there now then do I rename it? And the boot animation zip is in system..media..and data..local lol..which one do I replace

LiBeRtY ONEPOINTFIVE

Gorgarath
02-24-2011, 09:56 PM
It's in both? ROFL, I got no idea which order it searches, replace both? :lol:

If you download from the mediafire link, you don't need to rename it, just overwrite the ones on your phone.

Dustin0308
02-24-2011, 09:58 PM
Ok thanks lol..I'll let you know what happens

LiBeRtY ONEPOINTFIVE

Dustin0308
02-24-2011, 10:00 PM
Should I save the old ones as something else? Lol

It's in both? ROFL, I got no idea which order it searches, replace both? :lol:

If you download from the mediafire link, you don't need to rename it, just overwrite the ones on your phone.



LiBeRtY ONEPOINTFIVE

Gorgarath
02-24-2011, 10:01 PM
Should I save the old ones as something else? Lol

LiBeRtY ONEPOINTFIVE
Never a bad idea to keep backups. I first copied my ApeX one to my SD card before I tried using this one as I'd never made a boot animation before. (And I'm glad I did because it took a few tries and I ended up verifying some things in that one to make sure I was doing it right.)

Dustin0308
02-24-2011, 10:02 PM
Ok thanks

LiBeRtY ONEPOINTFIVE

t.crawford714
02-24-2011, 10:15 PM
How'd it go?

Dustin0308
02-24-2011, 10:15 PM
Worked great..thanks man
It was on data/local

Never a bad idea to keep backups. I first copied my ApeX one to my SD card before I tried using this one as I'd never made a boot animation before. (And I'm glad I did because it took a few tries and I ended up verifying some things in that one to make sure I was doing it right.)



LiBeRtY ONEPOINTFIVE

Dustin0308
02-24-2011, 10:20 PM
Is there supposed to be sound with this..I'm not getting any sound but it looks awesome

LiBeRtY ONEPOINTFIVE

Dustin0308
02-24-2011, 10:28 PM
Ok just saw on another thread there is no sound..pretty sweet tho lol

LiBeRtY ONEPOINTFIVE

Gorgarath
02-25-2011, 08:35 AM
If you want a version with sound, I can make one.

Dustin0308
02-25-2011, 09:07 AM
Yes please..that would be great
...PM the link..

If you want a version with sound, I can make one.



LiBeRtY ONEPOINTFIVE

Gorgarath
02-25-2011, 09:11 AM
Any particular sound you wanted...?

If it's all the same, I can whip up a nice 1K tone to play while booting... :wink::angry:

Dustin0308
02-25-2011, 11:20 AM
can i pick any sound? if not just whip something nice up..lol
Any particular sound you wanted...?

If it's all the same, I can whip up a nice 1K tone to play while booting... :wink::angry:

Gorgarath
02-25-2011, 02:37 PM
Well ... one could consider a 1K tone nice in some instances... Checking acoustics of a room for sound setup and such...

As far as I know, it needs to be an mp3. I could be wrong on that, not sure. Something else I'll have to mess around with to see what all works and doesn't. But yeah, I can easily do any mp3 file as a bootup sound. Maybe I'll grab the Windows startup sound...

--
Tapatalked from my X.

Dustin0308
02-25-2011, 04:04 PM
That works..I'll check it out when your fine then..pm me it so I get on on my phone lol

LiBeRtY ONEPOINTFIVE