PDA

View Full Version : Can't restore from Titanium



ToeJamm57
02-04-2011, 05:05 PM
I loaded Liberty 1.5 today after backing up and wiping data. Liberty wouldn't appear to allow me to restore apps from Titanium so I wiped again and reloaded my backup of Tranquility.

Things have bee funky since attempting the Liberty install. Boot animation loop, FC of keyboard (repeatedly). I finally did a factory reset except the reset didn't work. I am managing to run in Tranquility now but I still cannot restore apps. Every time I attempt to restore apps (either individually or in batch) the phone reboots.

Any advice would be appreciated.

DebianDog
02-04-2011, 05:07 PM
Wipe your data and cache. Twice. Make sure you load the busy box Ti wants

Beamed from my DroidX

ToeJamm57
02-04-2011, 05:29 PM
Wipe your data and cache. Twice. Make sure you load the busy box Ti wants

Beamed from my DroidX

Wipe data and cache twice and reinstall the ROM? I did hit the "Problems" button on TB to load their busybox version.

ToeJamm57
02-04-2011, 05:36 PM
Did the double tap as you suggested. It is still booting with a Liberty logo and Tranquility boot animation. When the startup screen appears it keeps repeteadly telling me the multi-touch keyboard must force close. Somethings not right.

mikeinrichmond
02-04-2011, 05:42 PM
Did the double tap as you suggested. It is still booting with a Liberty logo and Tranquility boot animation. When the startup screen appears it keeps repeteadly telling me the multi-touch keyboard must force close. Somethings not right.

Was TranQ the only backup you had, or did you happen to make a stock one before loading TranQ? If so I'd flash that, then reload a Rom. If not, and now TranQ is becoming unstable, you might consider starting over with the maderstcok.zip.. Let us know how it goes...

DebianDog
02-04-2011, 09:20 PM
Yes do you have another backup besides Traq?

Beamed from my DroidX

joshw0000
02-04-2011, 09:54 PM
If you restored to Tranquility, your apps should already be there. Or did you flash Tranquility rom?

Sent from my DROIDX using Droid X Forum App

ToeJamm57
02-04-2011, 10:09 PM
I had a stock backup as well as Tranquility. None of them are allowing me to restore apps. Something got compromised because even the stock back up and factory reset does not restore back to stock. Does the Maderstock.zip restore the original stock files?

Thanks for your help guys. I will try the stock back up one more time and if I can't get it to work I will try Maderstock. One good thing to come out of stuff like this is learning a lot (whether I want to or not).

Peace.

t.crawford714
02-04-2011, 10:10 PM
I try to restore my apps and data but everytime it starts the phone reboots...What do I do!!? No, I'm not panicing, I added it for dramatic effect...

mikeinrichmond
02-04-2011, 10:12 PM
Strange, I just flashed Liberty again tonight and it worked fine..Did ya d/l TiBu from the Market or have a backup on the sd card?

Abe21599
02-04-2011, 10:12 PM
did you install busybox

t.crawford714
02-04-2011, 10:15 PM
Strange, I just flashed Liberty again tonight and it worked fine..Did ya d/l TiBu from the Market or have a backup on the sd card?

I have the apk on my SD card so I downloaded apk installer from the market and installed it.


did you install busybox

I clicked the "Problems?" button

mikeinrichmond
02-04-2011, 10:15 PM
did you install busybox

Good thought.

T, when you go into TiBu, tap the bottom right button that says Problems? From there you can install a 'good' version of busybox and see what happens..

Edit: Ninja'd....So did ya d/l a new copy of busybox?

1KDS
02-04-2011, 10:16 PM
are you trying to restore apps with data or apps and data?

t.crawford714
02-04-2011, 10:19 PM
Good thought.

T, when you go into TiBu, tap the bottom right button that says Problems? From there you can install a 'good' version of busybox and see what happens..

Edit: Ninja'd....So did ya d/l a new copy of busybox?

After it says it installs one, I go into my app drawer and it's not there?


are you trying to restore apps with data or apps and data?

I have it set to App+Data

1KDS
02-04-2011, 10:22 PM
you won't see busybox in the app drawer, you can't restore system data, select restore missing apps with data not missing apps + all system data

joshw0000
02-04-2011, 10:24 PM
But what I'm saying is if you restored a backup from Tranquility, you shouldn't need to restore apps (especially if this is the backup you just created). All of the apps should be on your phone and it shoud be exactly like it was when you created the backup. If you restored and your apps are gone, then something has gone wrong.


Sent from my DROIDX using Droid X Forum App

t.crawford714
02-04-2011, 10:24 PM
you won't see busybox in the app drawer, you can't restore system data, select restore missing apps with data not missing apps + all system data

Sorry I misread your first post, I'm not trying to restore system data

1KDS
02-04-2011, 10:27 PM
have you batch restored with ti before? do you have pro?

psychotic_penguin
02-04-2011, 10:28 PM
Merging threads same issue

t.crawford714
02-04-2011, 10:28 PM
Yes, I backed up with pro and I'm trying to restore with pro....When I flashed ApeX it took me 3 hours hitting "install" "done" for every app...

1KDS
02-04-2011, 10:30 PM
I'm not following you, do you have the paid Titanium Backup?

t.crawford714
02-04-2011, 10:31 PM
I'm not following you, do you have the paid Titanium Backup?

Yes sir ;)

ToeJamm57
02-04-2011, 10:33 PM
I had Titanium on the SD Card

mikeinrichmond
02-04-2011, 10:34 PM
I had a stock backup as well as Tranquility. None of them are allowing me to restore apps. Something got compromised because even the stock back up and factory reset does not restore back to stock. Does the Maderstock.zip restore the original stock files?

Thanks for your help guys. I will try the stock back up one more time and if I can't get it to work I will try Maderstock. One good thing to come out of stuff like this is learning a lot (whether I want to or not).

Peace.

Yes, maderstcok.zip will put you back to unrooted/stock, but it does not delete the TranQ tookbox. Use root explorer to rename the TranQ.apk and then it'll be gone from the App drawer. I didn't delete it JIC...

mikeinrichmond
02-04-2011, 10:37 PM
Yes sir ;)

Are you sure? You have to look carefully at the TiBu screen for *Pro/Donate* version, not *free*...Free will always make you do one at a time..I had to uninstall and reinstall Pro from the market before the Free version recognized it..

1KDS
02-04-2011, 10:37 PM
@crawford
Where did you get the ti.apk you have on the card?

t.crawford714
02-04-2011, 10:38 PM
Are you sure? You have to look carefully at the TiBu screen for *Pro/Donate* version, not *free*...Free will always make you do one at a time..I had to uninstall and reinstall Pro from the market before the Free version recognized it..

Welcome to Titanium Backup Pro
Version 3.6.7

And it says I have hypershell and fast/auto app install

1KDS
02-04-2011, 10:41 PM
try this one (http://matrixrewriter.com/android/files/TitaniumBackup_latest.apk)

t.crawford714
02-04-2011, 10:45 PM
try this one (http://matrixrewriter.com/android/files/TitaniumBackup_latest.apk)
Will do

ToeJamm57
02-04-2011, 10:47 PM
Perhaps third time was the charm. I loaded my Stock backup and wiped data and cache and then loaded my Tranquility backup. The boot animation seemed to be in a loop but I waited and let it cycle through (boot animation must have ran for nearly 5 minutes) and the phone finally booted into Tranquility. I was thrown by the amount of time it took for the phone to boot but all seems Tranquil now complete with all my apps.

Not sure why Liberty wouldn't load correctly for me. Could be a Busybox issue? Now that I know I can get back to my originals I might give it another try down the road.

Thanks for the help and your patience everyone!

t.crawford714
02-04-2011, 10:48 PM
It comes up with a "Parse error" there is a problem parsing the package

1KDS
02-04-2011, 10:50 PM
you're probably trying the wrong file in folders, make sure it's the apk and not a backup folder or data

t.crawford714
02-04-2011, 10:55 PM
I just updated it and it still doesn't work. Am I maybe trying to restore a corrupt file?

1KDS
02-04-2011, 11:00 PM
how far does it get?

t.crawford714
02-04-2011, 11:02 PM
It doesn't even do the first app

1KDS
02-04-2011, 11:08 PM
did you delete your backup folder when you were formatting the card earlier?

t.crawford714
02-04-2011, 11:08 PM
Well I'm restoring back to ApeX, I might mess with it tomorrow but for now I need a functional phone...

1KDS
02-04-2011, 11:09 PM
check the post above yours, I'll bet there is something wrong with your backup folder since you formatted the card earlier

t.crawford714
02-04-2011, 11:10 PM
did you delete your backup folder when you were formatting the card earlier?

I put everything back on...It shows that there are 306 apps waiting to be restored, plus I backed up after I put them back on the card....

1KDS
02-04-2011, 11:37 PM
I'm not sure what you've got, were you able to restore on apex now?

From the X

t.crawford714
02-04-2011, 11:52 PM
No...You should go check out the help forum :( #@$%!!!!!

ToeJamm57
02-05-2011, 08:55 AM
No...You should go check out the help forum :( #@$%!!!!!

T. Following this thread, you and I had the same exact problem. I attempted to load Liberty and couldn't get my apps back. I also couldn't get my backups to run properly. For some reason multiple wipes and multiple (3 or so) reinstall attempts of my backup got me back on track. The sequence that worked was wiping, loading my stock back up and then wiping and loading the back up of my other ROM. There must be some sort of compatibility problem with Liberty.

ToeJamm57
02-05-2011, 10:28 AM
Do you guys think this could be a problem with the version of BusyBox? Given all the positive feedback about Liberty 1.5 I would really like to get it to work on my phone but I'm at a loss as to how to get it to work.

Thanks in advance.

DebianDog
02-06-2011, 11:11 AM
I am at a loss of what to tell you. The only thing I noticed when I loaded Liberty is that if I tried to restore Flash it would quit or reboot.

mikeinrichmond
02-06-2011, 11:16 AM
Do you guys think this could be a problem with the version of BusyBox?...

Not sure. What version of Busybox does Titanium say you have? Mine says 1.16.1..

ToeJamm57
02-06-2011, 12:22 PM
I got Liberty loaded but could not get apps from TB. Market only had history of a handful so I had to load most one at a time. At least I'm getting a chance to try Liberty.

I wish it had the option to time the screen lock.

Sent from my DROIDX using Droid X Forum App