PDA

View Full Version : Using custom roms



swalker
02-03-2011, 05:36 PM
Think Im ready to try a rom...questions are can I still use launcher pro, can I still set my own wallpapers, can I still use other apps like handcent , am I going to still be able to use anything I currently use running stock...forgive me for elementary questions but Im just curious on how things will be affected with a custom rom, thanks in advance

Droid-Xer
02-03-2011, 05:38 PM
Yes you can use regular apps from the market. When you wipe, you will lose everything. Either backup apps with titanium backup or after installing rom, the market will redownload everything again.

1KDS
02-03-2011, 05:43 PM
Like he said, everything will still work, make sure you have your contacts synced with google or go to contacts>menu>import/export>export to sd, also make a nandroid backup before the ROM, there is a how to in both of our signatures

swalker
02-03-2011, 06:06 PM
thanks, I have already rooted, and familiar with backing up with titanium, just didnt know about the function of native google apps and such, where do I download the roms and wich do you all suggest I try first, preferable one that is proven stable?

1KDS
02-03-2011, 06:13 PM
there are download links in the ROM release threads in the ROM section here on the forum

Droid-Xer
02-03-2011, 06:14 PM
Use bootstrap to backup your entire phone. Its imperative you do this prior to any mod. Go to ROMs subforum and the latest ROMs are stickied. Are you on 2.3.340 system version?

swalker
02-03-2011, 06:17 PM
I have made backups already and yes running 2.3.340 on android version2.2.1

Droid-Xer
02-03-2011, 06:29 PM
Then jump in!

swalker
02-03-2011, 06:30 PM
ok just downloaded liberty, so here I go

Droid-Xer
02-03-2011, 06:33 PM
Post any questions or issues here. Me and 1kds got you covered.

swalker
02-03-2011, 07:41 PM
ok how long does the liberty boot usually take...?

swalker
02-03-2011, 07:44 PM
thanks , ok how long does this liberty boot usually take?

mikeinrichmond
02-03-2011, 07:44 PM
ok how long does the liberty boot usually take...?

No more than 5 minutes give or take...If stuck, pull battery, reinsert, hold home, then hold power button until droid with triangle show up, click search key, scroll down to wipe data/factory reset, use camera button to select it, reboot...

swalker
02-03-2011, 07:59 PM
ok now I have a gold bar as boot animation? am I on the right track?

maybish
02-03-2011, 08:39 PM
Hmmm someone else had this. Check a couple threads down.

sent from May's X

maybish
02-03-2011, 08:41 PM
Ok as per the other post the boot animation is disabled. Just go into the liberty toolbox and enable it. It does boot up all the way right?

sent from May's X

swalker
02-03-2011, 08:56 PM
ok phone boots but force closes when I try to go into settings?

1KDS
02-03-2011, 08:57 PM
pull the battery and let it reboot again

swalker
02-03-2011, 09:11 PM
didnt work, most things seem normal, but when I try to go to settings it force closes and only 6 of my contacts are synced???

1KDS
02-03-2011, 09:16 PM
I would probably reload the ROM over the stock backup you made before flashing the ROM

1KDS
02-03-2011, 09:16 PM
also back up your contacts with the directions I posted on the first page of this thread when you get back on the backup

swalker
02-03-2011, 09:24 PM
do you mean not to reset to factory/wipe cache first?

1KDS
02-03-2011, 09:49 PM
No, you should always wipe data and cache when flashing ROMs, you may have less issues if you reload it over the stock backup